?
Solved

how to increment dates in php?

Posted on 2012-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Can someone let me know how I can increment dates in PHP. I know the start date; for eg 2012-04-03. I need the output for the next  20 days in the format,

 Apr 4, Apr 5....., Apr 24.

Thank you for the help.

A
0
Comment
Question by:aej1973
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:aej1973
ID: 37803055
Thanks, but how do I set up an array to get the output I am looking for. That is where I have a problem.

A
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tobias
Tobias earned 400 total points
ID: 37803090
Dear,

You should use timestamp.

Like this :

$timestamp= strtotime("2012-04-03");


for ($i = 1; $i <= 10; $i++) {
    $timestamp = strtotime("+".$i." day",$timestamp);
    echo date('M d', $timestamp);
}

Open in new window


Regards
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37803104
Try this.  You can use 'foreach' to get the dates out of the array.

$startdate = "2012-04-03";
$nudates = array();

for($i;$i < 20;$i++) {
  $date = strtotime("+$i day", strtotime($startdate));
  $nudates[] = date("Y-m-d", $date);
  }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 37803124
I like part of MadShiva's version better because it only does the 'strtotime' operation once.

$timestamp= strtotime("2012-04-03");
$nudates = array();

for($i;$i < 20;$i++) {
  $date = strtotime("+$i day", $timestamp);
  $nudates[] = date("M d", $date);
  }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aej1973
ID: 37803737
Thank you.
0