Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

A Href question

Posted on 2012-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
I have a site where in I have a link to another site's login page. The problem is the login page on the other site is a popup called via java script from that page. I need to send users to that login page... is this possible...

For example my site www.mysite.com (A link to goto othersite's login page)

www.othersite.com
The login page is a popup here and called via a java script on this site.

Can I call this java script from my page so user can directly goto login page instead of home page?
0
Comment
Question by:Aanvik
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcowley
ID: 37803136
I guess that you don't have any control over the other site?

You say that the login page there is a pop-up called via JavaScript, but is it actually a JavaScript login mechanism, or does the JavaScript just make the pop-up work, which is standard html?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37803141
If it is a separate URL, it is possible.  But if their base page sets a cookie or some other code required for the login, it won't succeed.  And if it is not a separate page, I don't see how you would call their javascript without their page.  It could be in an iframe I guess.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 37803182
if you know the login page url, just paste it as a href instead of placing www.othersite.com in your site, directly place the login url at that place..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 37803266
If you are sending traffic to this other site, I would think they would be co-operative in helping you to do so.  I suggest to contact the operator of the other site and see if they can help you reach your goal.


Cd&
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 37803269
yes you can
you need to go to
www.othersite.com
Copy thier javascrpt files nad add them to your page so you can emilate it
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Elbassel earned 2000 total points
ID: 37804907
Yes you can :D
1- you can append a parameter to  the link that you will click such as that
<a href="www.othersite.com?login=popup"

Open in new window

and then in the other site you can get this parameter from the request and you can do an action based on this parameter such as a login popup.

This is a solution, if this solution is acceptable, that's great, if not tell me again, because I have another solution.

Best wishes :D
0