[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 Stored Procedure Combining 2 Fields

Posted on 2012-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I can't seem to get the correct syntax to covert the date time field (ClientDueDate) to varchar to I can then combine with field 2 (WkDay) to show 04/12/2012 - Wed.  The end result will be populating a gridview in asp.net so if there is an easier way, I am open to suggestions.  Thanks!


DATEADD(minute, - 60, dbo.GetOrderCurrentClientDue(op.OrdersProductKey)) AS ClientDueDate, 
							 dbo.GetWeekDayNameOfDate(DATEADD(minute, - 60, dbo.GetOrderCurrentClientDue(op.OrdersProductKey))) AS WkDay

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rcowen00
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 37803330
Just convert it to varchar as below:

CONVERT(DATEADD(minute, - 60, dbo.GetOrderCurrentClientDue(op.OrdersProductKey)), varchar(20), 101) AS ClientDueDate, 
dbo.GetWeekDayNameOfDate(DATEADD(minute, - 60, dbo.GetOrderCurrentClientDue(op.OrdersProductKey))) AS WkDay

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 37803372
CONVERT(varchar(30), DATEADD(minute, - 60, dbo.GetOrderCurrentClientDue(op.OrdersProductKey)), 101) + ' - ' +
                                           dbo.GetWeekDayNameOfDate(DATEADD(minute, - 60, dbo.GetOrderCurrentClientDue(op.OrdersProductKey))) AS [Col_name]
0