Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP Photo Upload

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
I need a sample code to show how to upload an image via classic asp page. This is not a ,net application, but a classic asp application.

A sample code or any available component reference would be greatly appreciated. i need to code for browse functionality as well.

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:Aanvik
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:pateljitu
ID: 37803138
Please try this code:

http://www.freeaspupload.net/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hafeezmca
ID: 37803212
HI,

In case if you are have a budget of 200$ then you can have a look at a very useful 3rd party software named aspupload (www.aspupload.com). We have been using it since 8 years and its very easy to program and achieve complicated tasks.

If you are looking out for free components then you can try this URL.

http://www.codeguru.com/csharp/.net/net_asp/article.php/c19297/Pure-ASP-File-Upload.htm

The above link consists step by step description to acheive the task.

You can even try this link from microsoft:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299692
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 37803250
Is your site being hosted by hosting company?

If yes, they have free upload component.

If no, as long as it is for free usage, then I have ASPSmartUpload component that I am fortunate to have saved a copy of when it used to be in existence.

If you are interested, let me know.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 2000 total points
ID: 37803288
Infact, here is a link for a 100% FREE copy of aspSmartUpload component.

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/45534/aspsmartupload-v3-2

Once you have it downloaded and unzipped, follow this link to install and config it:

http://schoening.it/blog/post/2010/11/16/How-to-install-ASPSmartUpload-on-Windows-7-Vista-Server-2008.aspx

Then let me know if you need some codes.
0