Solved

Password complexity question

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Quick question.

We have a Server 2008 TS and Server 2003 Exchange / AD server.

We want make it so users have to meet certain requirements with their passwords.

My question is this:

When we implement this, will users who do not meet the current password complexity requirements get a warning when they login saying "Your password does not meet the requirements" please change your password now.

?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:themightydude
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 500 total points
ID: 37803140
No. They will not get it again until the next time they change their password
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37803151
The next time they change their password they will see the warning, you may also want to communicate the new complexity via an email message so they know its coming (and reduce helpdesk calls)

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:themightydude
ID: 37803174
Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37803183
Yes you can do that and from next time they have to keep a password which meets the complexity requirement.
As said above communicate then via email and give a example of passwords in the same email.
0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now