[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CRM 2011 - Audit trail for entity creation.

Posted on 2012-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Is there any audit trail available I can see who create  the entity not the entiry record.
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Feridun Kadir
Feridun Kadir earned 664 total points
ID: 37803275
I believe not. As you can see in this article: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg309664.aspx
auditing of metadate changes (which is what creating an entity is) is not supported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 37803984
I am trying to find out who create a particular custom entity.  
Can we go direct to the SQL server to find out.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 1336 total points
ID: 37805240
Hi tommym121,

I feel you just want to figure out who created this entity then

Try this SQL statement
select dbo.systemuser.DomainName from dbo.EntityMapBase, dbo.SystemUser
 WHERE TargetEntityName like 'entityname'

Open in new window


Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chinmay Patel
Chinmay Patel earned 1336 total points
ID: 37810442
Please note that the SQL given above is a workaround, you will have to study the results to findout who created this entity.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 37814371
Thanks.
0