[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003/Exchange 2003 - switch from Pop3 connector to SMTP Delivery

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
I have SBS 2003 with Exchange 2003 Sp2.  Its configured with Pop3 connector for each incoming email.  I would like to make the mail come straight into the server instead.  I believe I just have to stop the Pop3 connector service (or eliminate the Pop3 Connector Configuration)  and change the public MX record to point to the email server (maybe modify my Firewall (Sonicwall) Appliance to take port 25 traffic from a new source).  Is there more to it than that?  Can you suggest any Smart Hosts for cleaning up the email before we take it in?  Do you suggest sending email to a Smart Host on the way out (how to config)?  Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:howmad2
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37803306
The process for eliminating pop is correct.
There are many smarthosts like
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Chowdary earned 2000 total points
ID: 37803336
Spamhaus

sendmail, psmtp.. etc
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37803348
Sendgrid

Ironmail are also some good options.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37803414
Your best option (IMHO) is to do the following:

Install some anti-Spam software on your server, such as Vamsoft ORF which costs $239 per server and is brilliant at killing spam.
Make sure that you have Reverse DNS setup on your fixed IP Address and that the name you use resolves in DNS to the same fixed IP Address
If not done already - configure your firewall to ONLY allow port 25 traffic out from your server and nothing else (unless you have some other device that needs to send out directly).
Then open up port 25 and forward it to your server.
On a Friday (late evening), change your MX record(s) to point to your server's IP Address only - you only need a single MX record and make sure the priority is set to anything other than 0.
Come Monday morning, mail should only be delivered to your server directly, through your Spam Filtering Softwware and spam shouldn't be a problem.
Kill the POP3 Collector as there shouldn't be any emails arriving at your original host.

Job done.
0