Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Chrome is randomly showing a black screen

Posted on 2012-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Has anyone heard complaints about Chrome showing a black screen on seemingly random web pages? For example, when I open the back end of my Wordpress admin site, and then move the cursor, the screen goes black.

I have Chrome installed on a Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit system. This problem just started this week.

It's not just happening with the Wordpress site. I've also seen it on Flickr.com and somewhere else.

Has anyone seen a solution to this problem?

There were two recent updates to my system.
Microsoft Silverlight and Synaptics ClickPad Driver.

Could either of these be causing the problem with Chrome?

BTW, it does not happen in Firefox.
0
Comment
Question by:drgreg1408
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37803342
could be graphics card issue?  Perhaps it can't render the site properly.  What type of card do you have?

Appears to be happening to a few users that just updated chrome.

http://groups.google.com/a/googleproductforums.com/forum/#!topic/chrome/gAWbiNFjgfE
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 37803378
Interesting... Did Google hire someone from Microsoft to build updates for them?  I would suspect the problem will not have any real solution until Google pushes out a patch.


Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drgreg1408
ID: 37803399
It looks like I have two display adapters.
* a Mobile Intel(R) Graphics card and
* a Radeon (TM) HD 6630M.

I'm not sure how this works or how to switch from one to the other.

My computer is the HP Envy14.

As mentioned before, this problem just showed up this week. I've been using Chrome for about five months prior to this week with no problem.
screenshot-display-adapters.jpg
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drgreg1408
ID: 37803407
Google has really been messing up lately. They Music Player was a disaster. I switched to Amazon.com to store my music. Google would make multiple copies of the same song.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37803754
>> It looks like I have two display adapters.

It appears you have a onboard adapter and a graphics card in a slot.  Assuming you are using the card and not the onboard, you could disable it via Device Manager but I highly doubt that will affect anything.  

You may just have a magic combo of drivers and Chrome that hate each other and it manifests randomly.  Unless you narrow down the cause of the behavior to something reproducible it's going to be extremely hard to troubleshoot it.  Cd& is most likely right...Google will patch soon enough.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:drgreg1408
ID: 37803840
I think the problem is ultimately with Chrome, so there is really no solution until Google takes care of it. Thanks anyway.
0