Solved

CFQUERYPARAM is not working - Crashing Coldfusion 8.0.1

Posted on 2012-04-03
9
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
I'm having an issue with my local instance of coldfusion 8.0.1 and running a query with  cfqueryparam using the oracle oci driver.  I have no problems with the same code on a different system, but when I attempt to run the code on the new development server, Coldfusion restarts itself and I receive a Page cannot be displayed error in my browser.  I've tried this with and without all the hotfixes installed and it still doesn't work.  I have uninstalled and reinstalled the software 3 or more times with the same result.  I am sure it's the cfqueryparam that's causing the issue because I've commented it out and the remaining code works.

The system uses Coldfusion 8.0.1 (currently no hotfixes) Multi-Server Developer Edition using the CF Built-in server.  It is installed on a 64-bit Windows 7 system with 32-bit java.  I have added the oracle jdbc drivers to the jrun-root/lib folder and added  
-Doracle.jdbc.V8Compatible=true to the jvm.config java args.
0
Comment
Question by:cval-web
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 37803443
Have you checked the connection string in your datasource setup. It's often overlooked as it's in the Advanced Settings which are not visible by default. You would need it with an oracle driver. I don't know what it would be but if you have a working system check it there and make sure it's the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cval-web
ID: 37803871
The datasource settings/drivers used are identical between the new development system and a current working development system.  The settings were imported from the working system using a car file.  We can access other queries, just not any using the cfqueryparam tag.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sumCold
ID: 37805711
Hey, I guess there is problem with platform 64-bit and you are using 8.0.1 which support 32-bit.

Try to install coldfusion mx 9 which supports 64-bit.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 37806320
sumCold - if that were the case, nothing would work...if it's only cfqueryparam, it's got to be a jdbc/db issue. You can easily run 32 bit cf on a 64 bit system... hmmm but now that I think about it, I'm not sure how easy or possible it is using the built in webserver...But still...if you can serve cfm pages using all other tags, it should be ok.

cval- so you are able to do a standard cfquery without using cfqparam?

2nd hmmm -  is there a 64 bit version of the oracle driver - that may be the issue. Drivers must have the same bit-ness
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sumCold earned 500 total points
ID: 37807529
Try to connect other database like MS -Access, SQL server using <cfqueryparam in query.

If this work then there is only problem with oracle connection... or if not work then probably problem with platform.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cval-web
ID: 37809257
I think you are right about the database.  I have a suspicion that oracle was installed incorrectly on the development machine.  I am uninstalling the oracle instance and trying again.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:cval-web
cval-web earned 0 total points
ID: 37813963
This is now fixed.  It turns out that the Oracle Server software was installed on the machine and not the client.  Everything is working perfectly now.  Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sumCold
ID: 37818572
Good to hear your problem is solved... :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cval-web
ID: 37826802
The solution was related to a database.  I expanded on the database problem to include the steps that were taken to solve the issue.
0