Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Embedded Flash resize to browser window.

Posted on 2012-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
I have a Flash movie embedded into my homepage. On laptops the company logo cannot be seen because it falls below the bottom edge of the browser window.

I would like to solve this with one of two solutions:

Have a script written that detects the size of the browser window (and/or resolution) if the window is too small or the aspect ratio is too horizontal, a differently sized flash will appear in the browser window. Like a script which detects whether or the not viewer is on a mobile phone and then brings up the mobile version of the website.

An alternate solution, that I woud prefer, would be to set a parameter, such as browser window height, and to proportionately scale down the overall Flash size if the browser window height is below that number.

Right now the exact dimension of the SWF file is "1024 x 790" and I have it nested into a one-row, one-column table of the same dimensions.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:fintrater
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 1328 total points
ID: 37803394
Try this code to determine window size.

window.onresize = resizeImage;


function resizeImage() {
    var winW, winH;
    if (self.innerWidth) {
        winW = self.innerWidth;
        winH = self.innerHeight;
    } else if (document.documentElement && document.documentElement.clientWidth) {

        winW = document.documentElement.clientWidth;
        winH = document.documentElement.clientHeight;
    } else if (document.body) {
        winW = document.body.clientWidth;
        winH = document.body.clientHeight;
    }
   

    // if you want to resize image, put that code here.
}
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 1328 total points
ID: 37803421
If you are using Javascript, check this link.

http://snippets.dzone.com/posts/show/10979
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 672 total points
ID: 37882270
you should look into swfFIT for this type of issue...

http://swffit.millermedeiros.com/


rp
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 38394107
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0