[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Infocus IN2114 dots on the screen

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
2,929 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
Hi;

I have an Infocus IN2114 DLP projector which I bought about 1 year ago. It has started showing with a number of small dots on the screen.

Does anyone now where I can find a service manual for this projector. I need to determine if they are being caused by dust or something else.
0
Comment
Question by:mavcom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 37805461
You do not need a manual to check & clean the lens outside surface.
If it has mold on the inside surface you will be better to get it serviced by a pro.
They are difficult & delicate to service.

Hpe ths hlps.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 37805477
I forgot to say it is most likely mold on the inner surfaces of the lenses.
If you look closely it should be visible.
This often happens to camera lenses too & unfortunately replacement is cheaper than cleaning service in most case for lenses.
If your lense only can be replaced that would be the cheapest option in the case of internal mold or debris.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 37805830
If the dots are points of different color lights, these are "stuck" pixels on the DLP mirrors - some of them are no longer moving in response to display commands.  Dust on the lens would be completely out of focus; only dust on the chip itself would show up distinctly on the screen, and it would tend to be very irregular.  Stuck mirrors are not fixable; you would have to live with them, replace the chip, or get a new projector.

http://www.dlp.com/technology/how-dlp-works/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 37819189
Spoke with Infocus and it is the DLP chip.

Thank you.
0