Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to find out Linux users in Centos 6

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Experts,

Hi an easy question.  How do I find out the list of users that are available in my CentOS server?
CentOS release 6.2

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:RandallVillalobos
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
deepak_iq earned 1000 total points
ID: 37803484
cat /etc/passwd
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 520 total points
ID: 37803497
cut -f1 -d":"  /etc/passwd

A "pure shell" solution:

while read line; do echo ${line%%:*} ; done < /etc/passwd
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 480 total points
ID: 37803518
if you want list of logged in users then use

who
or
w

if you want to find users names then look at /etc/passwd file in the first field

you can run

awk -F: '{ print $1 }' /etc/passwd
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RandallVillalobos
ID: 37803544
Amazing, I'm enjoying this Linux journey! thanks
0