Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acer Aspire One (AOD250) Webcam problem

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Client netbook suddenly having problems with Skype and no video.  Starting Skype tells them a Windows error about a USB device has malfunctioned.  The webcam drivers I have tested are the Windows update Sonix driver (Same as another working Aspire One netbook), All driver versions available from Acer website.  The webcam will work in Windows camera, but not any Acer Cyrstal Cam software or Skype.  After the malfunction notice the Webcam will disappear from Device manager and become unknown USB device.  After many attempts Windows will no longer reinstall the device other than as unknown USB device.  I have seen many similar complaints about these netbooks and the webcams, but no solutions.  I am assuming the webcam or USB controller must have failed.

Anyone feel differently or have any ideas that don't require replacing hardware.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Johanknecht
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 37803966
Most of the time I see unknown usb device it is a hardware issue.
The controller is bad or, check cable connections.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 900 total points
ID: 37804781
>>  any ideas that don't require replacing hardware  <<   unfortunately, when the hardware is bad, replacing is the only option
you may have luck if it is bad connection though - always worth verifying
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 37806962
Replacing the internal webcam on a netbook isn't worth it.  Will be replacing the netbook instead.  Thanks for the input.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37807163
did you test if it works from a bootable Knoppix cd ?   then a fresh install can solve it imo
ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.7.0CD-2011-08-01-EN.iso
0