Solved

Issues with Lync Installation

Posted on 2012-04-03
8
1,803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-03
I've been fighting a Lync installation for a long time.
It craps out on me at this point:
Error: Command execution failed: Index was out of range. Must be non-negative and less than the size of the collection. Parameter name: index
¿ Details
+ Type: PowerShellException
+ ¿ Stack Trace
    +   at Microsoft.Rtc.Internal.Tools.Bootstrapper.BootstrapperTask.ActivateNewRoles()
at Microsoft.Rtc.Management.Internal.Utilities.LogWriter.InvokeAndLog(Action action)
 
+ ¿ Additional Details
    +   Error: Command execution failed: Index was out of range. Must be non-negative and less than the size of the collection. Parameter name: index
¿ Details
+ Type: CmdletInvocationException
+ ¿ Stack Trace
    +   at System.Management.Automation.Internal.PipelineProcessor.SynchronousExecuteEnumerate(Object input, Hashtable errorResults, Boolean enumerate)
at System.Management.Automation.PipelineNode.Execute(Array input, Pipe outputPipe, ArrayList& resultList, ExecutionContext context)
at System.Management.Automation.StatementListNode.ExecuteStatement(ParseTreeNode statement, Array input, Pipe outputPipe, ArrayList& resultList, ExecutionContext context)
 
+ ¿ Additional Details
    +   Error: Index was out of range. Must be non-negative and less than the size of the collection. Parameter name: index
¿ Details
+ Type: ArgumentOutOfRangeException
+ ¿ Stack Trace
    +   at System.ThrowHelper.ThrowArgumentOutOfRangeException()
at System.Collections.Generic.List`1.get_Item(Int32 index)
at Microsoft.Web.Administration.ConfigurationElementCollectionBase`1.get_Item(Int32 index)
at Microsoft.Rtc.Management.Deployment.Roles.WebServices.LocalActivate(IService service, Computer computer)
at Microsoft.Rtc.Management.Deployment.Core.Service.LocalActivate(Computer computer)
at Microsoft.Rtc.Management.Internal.Utilities.LogWriter.InvokeAndLog[T](Action`1 action, T arg)
at Microsoft.Rtc.Management.Internal.Utilities.LoggableExtensionMethods.InvokeAndLog[T](ILoggable loggable, Action`1 action, T arg)
at Microsoft.Rtc.Management.Deployment.Tasks.HostLocalActivateTask.Action()
at Microsoft.Rtc.Management.Internal.Utilities.LogWriter.InvokeAndLog(Action action)
at Microsoft.Rtc.Management.Internal.Utilities.LoggableAction.InvokeAction()
at Microsoft.Rtc.Management.Deployment.ActivateMachineCmdlet.InternalProcessRecord()
at Microsoft.Rtc.Management.Deployment.DeploymentCmdlet.CmdletProcessRecord()
 

I can't make any sense fo the error.  Was hoping someone would be able to point or even push me in the right direction.

Thanks,

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:Livetechsupport
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 37804055
Where in the process were you when this happened?
Have you installed the pre-reqs?
Ran the topology builder?
There is a complete set of steps here:-

http://www.ocspedia.com/fe/Install_Microsoft_Lync_Server_2010.aspx?ArticleID=103
0
 

Author Comment

by:Livetechsupport
ID: 37804129
Ran topology builder went ok
All pre-reqs are installed

Had a big problem with SQL, had to manually install it

This occurred when I was doing stage two of the actual install

Will add a screen shot when I get home

Thanks

Mark
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:djjackfrwmml
ID: 37805665
Is this install collocated with any other microsoft products?  For example, are you placing this Lync install on the same server as SharePoint or AD.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Livetechsupport
ID: 37808016
There is/was sharepoint running on this server but I have made sure that port 80 was freed up for Lync.
Here are the screenshots
lync1.jpg
lync2.jpg
lync3.jpg
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 37808121
Have you tried to install Lync into this domain in the past? Having to manually install the database suggests that Active Directory thinks Lync is installed but thinks the config database isn't where you want it. I assume there are no other Lync servers. If so I would wipe Lync from Active Directory and start again. There is a good conversation here:-

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Server_Applications/Q_27425986.html

plus more info here:-

http://desktopfeedbag.com/2011/05/05/how-to-remove-lync-sql-store-from-active-directory-and-start-a-new-central-management-store/

http://blog.ucmadeeasy.com/2010/11/09/lync-server-2010-active-directory-references-and-how-to-remove-them/

http://terenceluk.blogspot.co.uk/2011/01/step-by-step-instructions-for.html

Some one suggested:-

Remove-CsConfigurationStoreLocation

But if Active Directory gets out of step it can be a heck of a job to get it sorted...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Livetechsupport
ID: 37808174
Yes, one of the in house guys tried to install it first.
Thanks for the link, I'll let you know how it goes.

Mark
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 37808219
I did that in test and got in a horrid mess. Make sure you clean up well. You may need to re-run the prep tools even though the schema is updated.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
djjackfrwmml earned 500 total points
ID: 37810637
I have seen issues like this in the past when people try to install it on a server that had either AD or SharePoint on it.  Even if you uninstall the application there are still hooks in the registry, SQL files and install files.  My recommendation is to reinstall on another box.  So far I have not seen one oddball issue like this, where someone is trying to install it on the same server as the afore mentioned microsoft products, that wasn't solved by installing it on it's own box.  The issue is that even if you got past this and were able to install, it could lead to serious errors down the road when you actually try to use it.
0