?
Solved

script perl for generate oracle tnsnames.ora in csv file

Posted on 2012-04-03
9
Medium Priority
?
1,282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

I search a script perl for generate oracle tnsnames.ora in csv file.

Thanks

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ZShaver
ID: 37803593
The grammar and poor word placements in this question makes it impossible to determine what you are trying to do, sorry.

From my understanding, and it took me several minutes to piece this together, you want to search a perl script to determine how it generates oracle's tnsnames.org from a CSV file?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37804112
I agree.  Can you explain what you are wanting?

A perl script, tnsnames.ora file and a CSV file really have nothing to do with one another.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37804230
Also agree.  If the tnsnames syntax is throwing you, check out http://www.orafaq.com/wiki/Tnsnames.ora -- one of many sources, and simpler than some.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 37804865
Hello,

I search to format tnsnames.ora in a csv file with a perl script.

Thanks

bibi
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37805694
That explaination does not help.

Are you wanting to parse the tnsnames.ora file and create some CSV using Perl?
Are you wanting to take a CSV file and create a tnsnames.ora file using Perl?

Are you wanting to do something completely different?

Maybe some sample data and expected results would help us understand what you want to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 37806284
Hello,
Are you wanting to take a CSV file and create a tnsnames.ora file using Perl --> yes.

Thanks a lot

Regards

bibi
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37806290
>>Are you wanting to take a CSV file and create a tnsnames.ora file using Perl --> yes.

Please provide sample input.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 37810246
alias = (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = server)(PORT = 101)) ---> tnsnames.ora

alias;server;port ----> csv file

Thanks

bibi
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37810836
There are a TON of scripts out there on parsing a CSV file using Perl (even though your file is semi-colon delimited not comma).

The example below uses SPLIT:
http://perl.about.com/od/filesystem/a/perl_parse_tabs.htm

I don't have Perl to test it but it should go something like:

 open (FILE, 'myfile.csv');
 while (<FILE>) {
 chomp;
 ($alias, $server, $port) = split("\t");
 print "$alias = (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = $server)(PORT = $port))
 }
 close (FILE);
 exit;
0