Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server room UPS overload should we add another or replace with a larger unit?

Posted on 2012-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hello EE,

We have recently tried putting a server on our current UPS in our server room and it alarmed that it was overloaded.  Thus we can add another small unit or since the other is 5+ years old we could get a single larger unit.  I wanted to get the pros and cons of otheradmins.
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 37803614
As majority of servers and other equipment does have redundant power supplies I would buy second (large) UPS and connect one redundant power supply to first UPS and the second one to second power supply.
In this case most of your equipment will work if one UPS fails and you will have longer run time in case of power outage.
But be careful in sizing. In case one UPS fails all needed electricity will be drained from second one and you can overload it.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 37805795
The advantage of a large, single UPS is that it can handle a much larger load or run much longer if it is not fully loaded.

The disadvantage is that you have that many more batteries to replace when they reach the end of their life, it is a single point of failure for everything connected to it, and if you have many servers on it you have to figure out how to gracefully shut down all of them in an extended power outage.

Which one is better for you depends on your needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 37805994
Right now we have grabbed a small UPS to run 1-2 devices that don't fit on the older large system.  Management is wanting us to justify why this isn't a valid option and we are recommending a new unit that would handle all items.

I would love to propose we do as above with what we can fit minus 1-2 items but want some other experts input on why having a older large unit and smaller unit for the remaining couple of items is not optimal.  Any suggestions to help me put this proposal through?
0