Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux & File System Checks

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
Does any know how long a file system check should take on a 160GB hard drive running Ubuntu 10.10 (maverick) with 4GB RAM.
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 37803592
There are a number of variables including drive speed, number of files, file system (assuming this is ext4), etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 37803597
The server in question receives public traffic.  Is there a way to determine the worst case scenario?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 2000 total points
ID: 37803599
It depends on other things like the speed of your disk, CPU, and the potential amount and type of errors found/corrected.  Another variable is what type and of filesystem is on the disk and the size of that filesystem.

Either way 160GB disk is "small" and shouldn't take more than 10 minutes to FSCK and would probably only take a few minutes.  Of course as mentioned there are several variables in play so it could be faster or take longer.  If it's taking like an hour then I would be concerned.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 37804125
Hi,

You might never guess the time. Since you're doing a check I assume you're expecting some trouble with the disk. If there are some then the time ill be longer depending on how many problems are located. But if you want to check a disk without a problem I'd assume it would take a few minutes.

The best way is to test it for yourself and decide.

Cheers,
K.
0