Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

beep alerts

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I can't get my computer to boot up.  I keep getting four beep alerts, then it pauses, then 4 more beep alerts.

How do I resolve?
0
Comment
Question by:vulture71
4 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 37803688
A list of beep codes. 4-4 is not mentioned, unfortunately.

http://www.computerhope.com/beep.htm
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 37803691
It helps to know what BIOS and version and if the "beep alerts" are long or short or what mix.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wasiftoor
ID: 37803698
4 short beeps generally indicates the CMOS RAM test failure. http://www.nthelp.com/beepcode.htm

Have you added more RAM to the computer? If not that possibly either you RAM cards have become faulty or have come loose.

First try to push them in properly and then try to booth.

You computer may have multiple RAM cards installed. If one of them is failing, you can simply try removing one and then try to boot. This just might work.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 37804886
post pc model, or motherboard model plse - you give absolutely no info to go on.
many beep codes are the same, but every manufacturer can implement it's own
also -  are they short, or long beeps?

sometimes it is a bad video card, or not seated properly - check and reseat it, and also the ram...
0