Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wordpress plugin to add multiple google map location pins

Posted on 2012-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
I'm looking for a wordpress plugin (free or paid) that can generate a single Google map that has multiple pin locations on it.  Is there anything out there that can do that where I can just submit an address, description etc on multiple locations and it create a map to place on a blog page?
0
Comment
Question by:COwebmaster
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 37805628
I do not have anything specific to WP but I can show you a teaching example that illustrates the principles.  HTH, ~Ray
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_3350-Using-the-Google-Maps-API-in-PHP.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 37808623
Thanks Ray.  Is there anyway to add description to each of those pins?  So that when the mouse hovers each, a popup comes up with a title and/or description.  is that possible?

Also, some of my pins overlap each other.  The pins span across Canada however it seems the map can't go wider than a certain width, like 650px.  is that possible?  I've set the zoom level to 3 but would like to zoom to 4 but it cuts off the pins on the far right side of the image.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37808761
I do not have an example, but I think it would be possible to add some kind of usemap.  It might take a bit of computation to get the coordinates right.
http://www.w3schools.com/tags/tag_map.asp

The other alternative might be to use Google's javascript maps - you have a lot more control over the output there.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 37809133
Okay, I'll check that out.  So you know of a tutorial that can walk me through that?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Atique Ansari earned 1000 total points
ID: 37809720
I have implemented Google Map in WP Using Jquery.gmap.

Its a jquery plugin which takes address or latitude and longitude and html to display on google map markers.

All you will have to do is generate the addresses and html strings in PHP and pass it to gmap function. It will load the google map and will display all the addresses you have passed.

Go to below URL for more details.

http://gmap.nurtext.de/

Let me know if you need any help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 37809738
okay, I'll check it out.
0