Solved

How to move a text object very slightly with arrow keys and not snap to grid in Crystal Reports XI

Posted on 2012-04-03
7
816 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I can move a text object very slightly with my keyboard arrow keys, up and down, without the object snapping into place on the grid. However this behaviour does not happen in a subreport. I am trying to do verticall allignment on several text objects.
0
Comment
Question by:bobfike
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
selvol earned 500 total points
ID: 37803757
Right click anywhere on the background of the design surface   and turn off or on  "Snap To Grid".

Options Screen  File->Options menu , set the Grid Options found on the Layout Tab.


Selvol
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 37803948
Right click on the first object and select "Size and Position", check what is the X and Y values. Right click the object you want to adjust -> "Size and Position" - set the same X or Y value. You can set also Width and Height of the objects.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37804149
You have to be editting the subreport.

Double click it to open it in edit mode
or
right click the subreport
 click edit subreport

mlmcc
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 37804789
In addition to what the others said, if you want to align some fields with another field in the same report/subreport, you can select the fields that you want to align, and select the field that you want to align them with last, and then right-click and use one of the Align options.  You can select multiple-fields in the usual Windows ways - Hold Control (or Shift) and click, or drag a box around them.

 James
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 37805605
If you hold down the Alt key, it temporarily disables snap-to-grid, so you can move an item smoothly without snap to grid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobfike
ID: 37805901
Thanks for all your suggestions. None of them worked by the way. They all probably would have worked except I had Guidelines turned on. Once I removed all horizontal and vertical guidelines I was able to move the fields smoothly with the keyboard arrow keys.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobfike
ID: 37805912
I picked this as the solution because it would have worked if I didn't have Guidelines turned on an it was the first good response.
0