Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to effectivly backup a CIFS share on Netapps

Posted on 2012-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Everyone,
In our old system, people accessed their files on the SAN by connecting to files servers, which had LUNS attached to them.  These LUNS had the folders shared, etc.  We backed up the files with Backup Exec with agents on the files servers, as they just saw the LUNS as part of the server.  The file servers were and still are connected to the backup device with fiber.  Now that we moved to a new storage system, we have gone to CIFS, but I am unsure of what the fastest way to backup the data is.  I've read about Network Data Management Protocol but don't know much about it.  Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:MaltusW
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 37804288
You would use the same Backup Exec Media Server but with the NDMP agent you add the filers into Backup Exec, add your service account on the Netapp Backup Administrators Group, and create jobs to backup your CIFS volumes.  Don't forget to enable history checkbox on the NDMP job.

Only downside is that you can only restore to the Netapp

You can also backup use shares as you would a windows server
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 1000 total points
ID: 37804839
The fastest way to backup a NetApp share is by using "snapvault" to another Netapp filer. This is an incremental disk to disk backup.

Lacking a second filer, you should use NDMP to backup the filer. Don't try to backup directly from the shares themselves. Even though you probably could get this to work, this is not supported (and you can never be sure your backup is 100% ok).
0
 

Author Comment

by:MaltusW
ID: 37806289
Thanks for the responses guys, I appreciate it.  I was hoping that I could somehow still utilize the fiber but I guess not?  How does NDMP compare to fibre in terms of speed?  That's one question I couldn't find the answer to.  So lets say that it took 30 hours to back up my data on fiber before, what would I expect with NDMP?  Assuming none of the data has changed and all the hardware remains similar?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 37807183
NDMP is fast, basically a dump.  You can use fibre by attaching a tape drive directly to Netapp. Over network typically 4-6GB  per minute
0
 

Author Comment

by:MaltusW
ID: 37807460
We have 8Gb fiber cards, and switches which are already connected.  I will assume that Netapps will have some sort of documentation regarding setting it up.  Thanks. everyone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MaltusW
ID: 37808090
Also, when you say directly to the NETAPPS, do you mean bypassing out Fiber switch?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 37809123
Yes, I've seen it done.
0