Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal report font

Posted on 2012-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
HI
Has any one ever had any problem with text objcts in crystal reports. see attachment.

this happens on window 7. does any one know why this is happening and how to fix it. i'm using crystal report XI
4-04-2012-7-58-34-AM.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:MartinTay
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37804156
Is the selected font for the text available on the machine?

Was the report develped on this machine?

If not is the printer the same as the one on the report development machine?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:MartinTay
ID: 37804212
yes the font used is Areal 11 regular and i just created this report on my windows 7. when i change the font size to 10.9, then it works. thats not a solution. there are 2 other windows 7 pcs which has the same problem.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37804279
Can you upload the report?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 37804320
I ran into the same problem when I was teaching a class a few weeks ago.  A few days before I got there the classroom machines were all re-imaged with Windows 7 (they had been XP, previously).

I believe we resolved this by changing printer drivers.
0