Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Join.me by Collabradabra?

Posted on 2012-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Hi,
   Anyone use Join.me by Collabradara?  Just wondering how secure it is.   From their website it states that it "uses 256-bit SSL encryption. That's the same technology used by online banks and shopping sites" .

How's it compare to TeamViewer?  

Your input is greatly appreciated.   Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Victor_Torres
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
wasiftoor earned 500 total points
ID: 37803912
It is Easier to use as compared to TeamViewer because there are no downloads required.

As far as Encryption is concerned, both use 256-bit encryption, so both of them are equally safe.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 500 total points
ID: 37803919
It's created by the same folks at Logmein.  

Read more below and yes it's secure.

http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/reviews/internet/3237142/joinme-review/
0