Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Error

Posted on 2012-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-31
I have an user that when replying forwarding emails with embedded content or hyperlinks her outlook hangs with "Contacting the server for information" after this the only way around it is to go and kill the process, Using Exchange 2007.

I have tried setting email to plain text, removing signature, disabling the "automatic picture download" in trust center with no avail.

Marketing VP, getting desperate for a solution :)
0
Comment
Question by:cheto06
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wasiftoor
ID: 37803963
You can check a couple of options for the resolution.

Select <TOOLS>, <OPTIONS>, <MAIL SETUP>
Near the bottom of that page,
Under <CONTROL HOW OUTLOOKS CONNECTS TO DIAL-UP ACCOUNTS>
 Select <ALWAYS USE AN EXISTING DIAL-UP CONNECTION>

If the above solution does not solve this also check

<TOOLS>  , <TRUST CENTER> , <AUTOMATIC DOWNLOAD>
Uncheck ALL OPTIONS

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
ID: 37804031
Tried these options and no luck.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37804051
Have a look for mapped drives on the users PC
Are there any not connected?
If there are remove them and try again
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzamm earned 2000 total points
ID: 37804559
did you tried login in with different profile & test outlook.
it could be forms cache @ user_name\AppData\Local\Microsoft\FORMS. delete frmcache.dat
try deleting %userprofile%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Content.Outlook. delete this content.outlook folder & relaunch outlook & test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
ID: 37807702
Tried this and no luck. There is on content.outlook in the Temp Internet Files directory.
0