Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MSACCESS.exe. error

Posted on 2012-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Regards,

That such experts has happened to me an error when accessing my application. By extending the application (+) on several occasions, as noted on the attached images, the application is restarted or crashes.

It is worth mentioning that this does not happen to me in Microsoft Access 2007.
Would greatly appreciate your help.
Problema-con-Access--4-.docx
Access-Event-1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:JnavarroMc
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
danishani earned 2000 total points
ID: 37804371
Try to run a Decompile of your database :
http://www.fmsinc.com/microsoftaccess/performance/decompile.asp

Also in Access 2010, make sure you have de Hotfix installed in case you have SP1 installed:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2596585
 
 
Issues that this hotfix package fixes
 •Assume that you open a database that contains Visual Basic for Application (VBA) code. In this situation, Microsoft Access 2010 may crash when you change the database.
 
Note This issue occurs after you apply Microsoft Office 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1).
 •Assume that a Microsoft Project 2010 project has a VBA form. You display the VBA form in the project, and then you save the project two times. In this situation, Project 2010 crashes.

Hope this helps,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 37806722
First thing I would do is make sure that Windows and Office are fully up to date.
Run Windows update.

Also, do a compact and repair on the database.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JnavarroMc
ID: 37807079
thank you very much for the help
0