Solved

XenApp 6.0 LoadBalance Policy not working

Posted on 2012-04-03
10
1,137 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I have a XenApp 6.0 with one data source, two web servers and two DC's and two zones. One zone per physical site. I have two load balance polices setup one which list my primary site then remote site and the other policy list the remote site first then my main site. I have noticed that users in my main site are actually logging into my remote sites servers becuase the server load not a load as the main site. I only want users from either site to log into other site if there local xenapp server are unavailible.
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 37804111
Try this utility and send us the results.

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX124446
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 37804945
How did you conclude that clients were directed to the remote site because of the load?

Are you sure you have both worker groups in the published apps?
Are you sure that the applications users are launching exist in the servers in the main site?
Have you applied the policies to the correct users/IP addresses?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37807165
I just download the LBDiag tool and going to give it a try..

1) I assumed the my HQ users were redirect to the remote xenapp server because when I ran the qfarm /zoneload command the remotes sites servers were barely showing any load as compared to my HQ.

2) I setup both of my xenapp server in sites to mirror each other in terms of server names, applications and install locations of applications.

3) I applied to load balance policy to the workgroups of the servers and did not apply anything to ip or users
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 37807928
2) I setup both of my xenapp server in sites to mirror each other in terms of server names, applications and install locations of applications.

Are your two sites in different domains? If not, then the server names should be unique!! But yes, the application and installation locations should be the same.


3) I applied to load balance policy to the workgroups of the servers and did not apply anything to ip or users

When you configure the load balancing policy, you configure two policies; one with workergroup of site 1 as priority 1 and workergroup of site 2 at priority 2 while the other policy with the exact opposite.
After configuring the policies you need to apply it. So you apply the first policy to site 1 users  and you apply the second policy to site 2 users.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37807986
I did exactly what you stated: "When you configure the load balancing policy, you configure two policies; one with workergroup of site 1 as priority 1 and workergroup of site 2 at priority 2 while the other policy with the exact opposite.
After configuring the policies you need to apply it."

But I'm confused by this statement. You when from talking about workergroups to users. So you apply the first policy to site 1 users  and you apply the second policy to site 2 users.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 500 total points
ID: 37808417
When you configure the policies with worker group priorities, you are configuring worker group preferences. The policies are effective when they are applied, that is you select the filters - either by users or client name or IP addresses; so you need to apply the filter to your users or their PCs/IPs to ensure they stick to their site's servers.

I am quoting here from Citrix the steps for configuring the load balancing policies:

Creating and Prioritizing Load Balancing Policies

From the Delivery Services Console, select the Load Balancing Policies node in the left pane.
From the Actions pane, click Create load balancing policy.
Under Filters, select the filter to use to determine when the load balancing policy is applied.
Under Load Balancing Policies, select Worker Group Preference and then select Configure application connection preference based on worker group.
Click Add and select the worker group you want to include.
Click Add to add the worker group to the list. Each worker group you add is automatically assigned a priority, from highest (1) to lowest.
 To adjust the priority of the worker groups in the list, select a worker group and then perform one of the following actions:
Click Set priority and enter the priority level you want for the worker group. Entering a priority for a worker group does not affect the priority of any other worker group in the list. Multiple worker groups can share the same priority.
Click Increase Priority or Decrease Priority to adjust incrementally the priority of the worker group.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37811565
If I filter by IP and one of my sites fail will they be able to login onto the remote site xenapp server if the site users a different ip scheme?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 37811605
Yes because their IP is set to use the 2nd zone if the 1st zone becomes unavailable for whatever reason.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 37811614
When you talk about site failure you need to differentiate between three important elements:

1. Users and their workstations on the site
2. Backend servers forming your Citrix Environment
3. Infrastructure forming your network, storage and connectivity to the outside world

With the load balancing policies what is meant with site failure is the second element - that is Citrix environment fail. Obviously, if the third component - Infrastructure - completely fails, there is no way your users will be able to connect to the other site.

Thus, if you filter with the IPs of the workstations of your users, then Ofcourse - a BIG YES - if your Citrix environment in the site fails your users in that site would be automatically taken to the Citrix environment on the other site (as you have included the worker group of the other site on priority 2) and on the published apps you included both worker groups.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37811710
Ok I just update my load balance policy to filter by client ip ranges for my sites. I will keep you posted.
0