Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mailbox not showing in GAL

Posted on 2012-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-03
Hello

We have an Exchange 2007 environment.

Everything is running fine, however last week we created a new mailbox for a user named David Jones. For some reason, this is not appearing in the GAL (clients cannot search for him even in OWA).  I checked and the mailbox is not hidden from the GAL or anything like that.

I checked "update address based on email policy" and this was unticked, as it is for all our users.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bruce_77
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 37804353
Do David James able to log on to OWA? Could you check his name in "All Users". Try create new user and verify is automatically appear on OWA
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 37804382
Check if his mailbox is created...
Check for any event on exchange.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 2000 total points
ID: 37804693
1. Ensure that you have the latest SP and rollup installed: Update Rollup 6 for Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 3 (KB2608656)
2. Update GAL using shell:

Update-GlobalAddressList - Identity "address list" -DomainController "domain controller name"

Open in new window


As per my article: Global Address List (Exchange 2003 + 2007 + 2010) + Outlook 2003-2010 common Issues and Solutions

Hope this helps!!!
0