Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acer Aspire 5334-2598 Laptop Won't Stop Beeping

Posted on 2012-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
I have an Acer Aspire 5334-2598 Laptop that beeps incessantly when powered on and is stuck on the initial boot screen where you can see the BIOS splash screen and the option to press F2 to change BIOS settings. It just beeps on and on and on extremely loudly. I figured it could be a stuck key on the keyboard, but I can press all the keys on the keyboard and they all press down and then come right back the way they should. So it doesn't seem that it is a stuck key. Pressing F2 to try to go into BIOS settings does not work.

A couple of times it stopped beeping for about 2 or 3 seconds and started to launch Windows 7 but then it starts beeping again nonstop while the OS is trying to load. It's a very loud obnoxious sound that is unbearable so I powered it down again.

Could this be due to a motherboard problem or a short-circuit?
0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 300 total points
ID: 37804631
If it's really rapid beeping like you get with keyboard buffers and a stuck key it could still be a fault with the keyboard. Are you able to physically disconnect it from the systemboard and boot with a good USB keyboard in its place?

Slower beeps could be RAM problems which may simply mean reseating the SODIMMs but with some machines this can mean removing the keyboard to get at the memory modules anyway!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37804906
you can also disconnect the disk and cd drive for checking  if it stops beeping
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 37805553
This is someone else's laptop. I later learned that this person "washed" the computer and keyboard using a wet sponge! Unbelievable, but true! So probably some water leaked in between the keys and caused a short-circuit in the keyboard. I'm going to refer her to a computer shop to have the keyboard replaced.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37805866
>Unbelievable, but true!

I'm going to keep this in my book of unbelievable (but true!) stories.  Essentially, she created a spill on her keyboard, something people try NOT to do.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 37806518
let it dry for a couple of days - in most cases - it will still work
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 37806996
>Unbelievable, but true!
I used to say anyone could setup a basic PC because the plug shapes only allowed the correct connections, until I caught someone forcing a VGA plug into a 9-pin serial port!

Never tell her her hard drive needs scrubbing! (yes, I spotted the pronoun) :)
0