Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Event ID for Exchange 2010 db failover

Posted on 2012-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
3,578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
Hi

We have Exchange 2010 running at one site. The DAG has two mailbox servers in London and two in Paris. We have tens of databases on each server.

Sometimes, it would be handy to know when a database has been activated on another copy.

Is there a Windows Event ID or message in the cluster.log/failover cluster manager that I should be looking for?
0
Comment
Question by:bruce_77
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 37804094
The information isn't written to the Application or System log, but is stored in Applications and Services Logs\Microsoft\Exchange\HighAvailability\Operational. That log records database mount changes and various other stuff. There are a lot of event IDs that can pertain to Database copy changes. Event 205 is a database mount.
1
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37804356
look in event viewer under
applications and services logs - microsoft - exchange - high availability - operational
filter the log on warnings, errors, and critical events
0