Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it better to purchase an LCD or an LED computer monitor.

Posted on 2012-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sheana11
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 37804083
Technically they're both LCD.  The difference is the backlighting: If LED is used as the light source, they refer to it as an LED monitor, but the actual display panel is still LCD.  If the monitor is described strictly as LCD, it has flourescent backlighting, not LED.  

"LED" monitors are mostly a misleading marketing thing, although using LEDs for the light source does have certain advantages over flourescent light source.  But either way, the actual display panel itself is LCD.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 37804091
LED monitors have better contrast, resolution, color, clarity and are better for viewing at angles but cost more so it depends whether you are willing to pay a bit more for the better quality image

http://getledmonitors.com/
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 37804102
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 37804813
As IT-Monkey-Dave noted, all of the displays marketed as "LED" are actually LCD screens that use LEDs as the backlighting source rather than small fluorescent tubes.   There are a few displays with "full array" LED backlights -- which mean the LEDs are actually behind the display ... but the vast majority have the LEDs along the sides -- the same position that flourescent tubes are placed in more traditional LCD monitors.

Depending on the number of LEDs and their placement, LED-lit displays can have slightly better contrast than fluorescent lit units;  and usually have a bit less "bloom"  (bleed through at the edges.     But the key difference is the long term reliability.    Fluorescent tubes burn out ... and need to be replaced after a few thousand hours.    LEDs have a far longer lifespan ... they simply aren't likely to ever need replacement.

Given the very nominal price difference these days, I'd go with an LED-lit unit.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37804949
LED monitors will also consume about 40% less power - which is worthwile with larger sized ones (TV's)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 37814219
Just what I wanted to know. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 37814227
Glad I could assist.
0