Solved

Network mapping

Posted on 2012-04-03
12
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
How can I map a network drive without hardcoding a drive letter.
I ran out a network drive letter A to Z
0
Comment
Question by:geedi4
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 37804154
The following command will map the network drive using \\192.168.1.1\Share in place of the drive letter :

net use \\192.168.1.1\Share\ /user:mydomain\myuser MyP455w0rd
0
 

Author Comment

by:geedi4
ID: 37804193
thanks mate.
i have tried that did not work.  This what i have c:\salesreps. i want to create Network map.
Unfortunately i ran out Network drivers. Is there a way to mount this salesreps folder.

thanks mate
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37804231
Have you considered implementing DFS to consolidate shares?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:geedi4
ID: 37804351
Thanks mate
i have heard about dfs. i though it will be too much
How do i do that. is there step by step  to create a namespace and configure replication.
Can i merge two shares into one.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37804373
For a quick example, I'm creating a namespace on my DC. I have two shares on D:\ (D:\share1 & D:\share2)

DC3
Roles -> File Services -> Install File Server and all of DFS
Namespace: Shares
Domain-based namespace

Server Manager -> File Services -> DFS Mgmt -> Namespaces \\home.internal\Shares
Right-click on namespace and click New Folder...
Name: Share1
Add -> \\home-dc3\share1
Name: Share2
Add -> \\home-dc3\share2

You can skip the replication group and come back to this later.

Now UNC to your DFS share: \\home-dc3\shares

I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geedi4
ID: 37804532
Thanks mate.
I will give it go.  Let you know
thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 80 total points
ID: 37805558
How the heck do you run out of available drive letters?
If you're out of drive letters then that's it.

A DFS namespace isn't going to give you more drives.
Yes you can access systems via UNC paths, but most users don't function without a drive letter.

You should look at consolidating some of your shares and apply folder restrictions.

Still can't figure out how complex your network needs to be to run out of drive letters.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37805593
I'm curious about him running out drive letters too.

DFS won't give him more drive letters but he will have the opportunity to consolidate shares.

@geedi4: Look into enabling access-based enumeration.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:geedi4
geedi4 earned 0 total points
ID: 37826113
Hi guys
We have very complicated Network, my task was mapped a network drive without a drive letter. Is there a solution for this task or not. i have been searching for a solution.
I have found this link. I think this is the solution i was looking for.

http://ask-leo.com/26_drives_is_there_a_way_around_the_26_drive_limit_in_windows.html

Is there better way?

Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:motnahp00
motnahp00 earned 80 total points
ID: 37826124
A mount point is not going to provide you additional drive letters. It is only a means of extending your storage capability.

As I stated before, consolidate your shares using a single namespace.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geedi4
ID: 37854344
yes
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:geedi4
ID: 37875128
i did not get the answer i was looking for. it was average grade
0