[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cq62 hp laptop - tool to check hard drive

Posted on 2012-04-03
9
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-27
this laptop has often crashed.. but now behaving for a few days OK..

what tool would you recommend best to rule out any HDD issues..

thx
0
Comment
Question by:25112
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 288 total points
ID: 37804220
Open an administrative command prompt and run CHKDSK C: /B

It will tell you the drive is in use, so it will do it at the next boot...

Reboot, and let it run!

It will do a complete and exhaustive test of the drive, and check all bad clusters, relocating the bad ones it finds to a new location.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:FostWare
FostWare earned 576 total points
ID: 37804271
I'd start with running HDTune trial off a USB stick (http://www.hdtune.com/), so you don't corrupt any more data should there be a problem.
It will tell you if the drive is faulty or has logged any SMART errors (internal physical errors)


Alternately, visit the hard drive manufacturers website and look for diagnostics tools. Ultimately, the manufacturers do the best checks since they're tailored to suit the drive.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 284 total points
ID: 37804520
Please refer to the link below - depending on your firmware, you should be able to run diagnostics by repeatedly pressing f2 on startup.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01443317&lc=en&cc=kr&dlc=en&product=5040936
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 568 total points
ID: 37804849
what i suggest is  downloading UBCD, and make the bootdisk, or bootable USB   http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
then run the DISK manufacturer's disk diag on it  - long test
you can find the disk model in device manager>under disk section
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 284 total points
ID: 37808035
I recommend you 2 good programs in trial version that helped me:
1) HDD Regenerator - http://www.dposoft.net/
2) Hard Disk Sentinel - http://www.hdsentinel.com/

Sometimes I used HDD Regenerator 2-3 times. Takes time but gives good results.
The second one tells you quite a lot about your HDD: how long time was on or how many times was powerd/system started. Beside a general health of the HDD is a good indicator if is or not the time to replace your HDD.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37814937
OK.. i have started to download some of these tools and i will try them..

the hdd is
ST9250315AS Momentus .. all the tools apply to this company's drives?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 568 total points
ID: 37815215
>>  all the tools apply to this company's drives?  <<  no - not all will work
Momentus = Seagate, right?  then use seagate's Diag, as found on the UBCD
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
FostWare earned 576 total points
ID: 37821007
Use the Seagate tools, since not all tools will understand that there's a 4GB FLASH cache on the Momentus. This is *NOT* just a normal drive. There's a SeaTools ISO you can use to burn to a CD or DVD.

I've used quite a few of them.
0