Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

not able to connect database throgh JDBC connection

Posted on 2012-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
not able to connect database through jdbc connections getiing the below errors . listerner is up.

1,"2012-04-03 15:31:36.481","","DBConnectionPool.configurePool()               dbUrl set to [jdbc:oracle:thin:@dbrmsproddb:1521:rmsprd]"
1,"2012-04-03 15:31:36.501","","DBConnectionPool.getNewConnection() -- Invoked..."
3,"2012-04-03 15:34:06.292","","SalesFeed() encountered the following exception [DBConnectionPool encountered the following Exception [Invalid URL format]]"


ORA-12504: TNS:listener was not given the SID in CONNECT_DATA
0
Comment
Question by:dba1234
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 37804424
TNSNAMES.ORA file has been configured in your server, if yes can you paste the details of it.

As per the error goes it clearly mention that to check  the connect descriptor corresponding to the service name in TNSNAMES.ORA has an SID component in the CONNECT_DATA.

and also check that your database is register with your listener i.e

locally log into your database with DBA credentials and check these parameters.

SQL>show parameter local_listener;

This should return <<LISTENER_NAME>> which you have created the default name is LISTENER, if not then

SQL> alter system set LOCAL_LISTENER='<<LISTENER_NAME>>' scope=both;
SQL> alter system register;
SQL> show parameter service_names

This should return the services name which is registered to the database.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 2000 total points
ID: 37806342
The normal connection string looks like:

jdbc:oracle:thin:[user/password]@[host][:port]:SID

But you possibly sent this:

 jdbc:oracle:thin:@dbrmsproddb:1521:rmsprd

So please provide user and password for the Oracle instance.
0