HTTP Protocol Question regarding message types HEAD and OPTIONS

I have found some rather disturbing messages built into the HTTP protocol like
DELETE /page.html
PUT /page.html
I say disturbing because it is a security nightmare isn't it?
I  had thought that the HEAD /page.html   HTTP/1.1  
request command would be harmless enough but then I came across:
http://apache-range-exploit.com/

There is also supposed to be an OPTIONS request message that also fails to work on Apache servers.
Can anyone comment on this odd RFC 1226?
LVL 2
Robert SilverSr. Software EngineerAsked:
Who is Participating?
I wear a lot of hats...

"The solutions and answers provided on Experts Exchange have been extremely helpful to me over the last few years. I wear a lot of hats - Developer, Database Administrator, Help Desk, etc., so I know a lot of things but not a lot about one thing. Experts Exchange gives me answers from people who do know a lot about one thing, in a easy to use platform." -Todd S.

mccarlIT Business Systems Analyst / Software DeveloperCommented:
> I have found some rather disturbing messages built into the HTTP protocol like DELETE, PUT

Well, POST and even GET can be just as dangerous, it depends on how they are used!


> I say disturbing because it is a security nightmare isn't it?

That's why you have security built in to the application, and the HTTP protocol even provides for this if desired. It is not mandatory though because the protocol is designed to be applicable across a wide range of applications. Some of those may be totally within a trusted environment, in which if excessive security is forced would result is less efficient operations, for example.


> I  had thought that the HEAD /page.html   HTTP/1.1  
request command would be harmless enough but then I came across

The example that you cite is an issue with the "implementation" of the protocol within one particular product, it is not an issue with the protocol itself.


> There is also supposed to be an OPTIONS request message that also fails to work on Apache servers.

Ok!


> Can anyone comment on this odd RFC 1226?

That RFC doesn't seem to have anything to do with the rest of your post, is that the one you meant to quote?
0
Dave BaldwinFixer of ProblemsCommented:
Try this from http://www3.ntu.edu.sg/home/ehchua/programming/howto/Apache_HowToConfigure.html .

<LimitExcept GET POST>
   Order deny,allow
   Deny from all
</LimitExcept>

Open in new window


Apparently, DELETE and PUT require a 'handler' to function.
0

Experts Exchange Solution brought to you by

Your issues matter to us.

Facing a tech roadblock? Get the help and guidance you need from experienced professionals who care. Ask your question anytime, anywhere, with no hassle.

Start your 7-day free trial
Dave BaldwinFixer of ProblemsCommented:
In IIS, each handler can have the 'verbs' set that are passed to it.  Most Microsoft services only see "GET, POST, HEAD, DEBUG" and some only see GET and POST.
0
It's more than this solution.Get answers and train to solve all your tech problems - anytime, anywhere.Try it for free Edge Out The Competitionfor your dream job with proven skills and certifications.Get started today Stand Outas the employee with proven skills.Start learning today for free Move Your Career Forwardwith certification training in the latest technologies.Start your trial today
HTTP Protocol

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.

Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.