Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can You Recommend Or Even Suggest Any Exceptional, Comprehensive, Instructional Unix/Linux Command Reference Guide(s) You Could Share With Me?

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello. I have a question to ask you regarding my Linux Ubuntu v.11.10 64-bit.

I am in search of an exceptional and recommended Unix/Linux Command Reference Guide(s) that not only exceptionally categorizes a comprehensive collection of Unix/Linux commands in some organized classification system, but also provides me instruction on writing command lines and if possible creating scripts as well. I understand this material could be found on both free online websites on the World Wide Web (like in the form of a PDF file) and in print release form that often is found for purchase from a retail outlets. Of course, free resources are always welcome.

Can you recommend or even suggest any exceptional, comprehensive, and instructional Unix/Linux Command Reference Guide(s) that I just asked above? If you feel your resource is okay, but not 'exceptional' in your mind; please still share with me.

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Bazingeroo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mwochnick earned 1000 total points
ID: 37804369
This one is decent http://rute.2038bug.com/index.html.gz
as is this one
http://www.freeos.com/guides/lsst/
both have sections on shell scripting
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mwochnick
mwochnick earned 1000 total points
ID: 37804372
I highly recommend the nutshell books
http://shop.oreilly.com/product/9780596154493.do if your willing to buy something
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:str8jacket29
str8jacket29 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37806009
This site may be useful:   http://whatis.techtarget.com/tutorial/linux-cheat-sheets.html

Beyond the cheat sheets, the alphabetic listings give good information.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37825673
@ mwochnick & str8jacket29:

Hello. I nice to meet you both!

Thank you for your comments!

I am going to close this thread now. I see no more responses and I will say that from the responses I have received, they are beautiful and wonderful resources you have provided from the little surveying I have done from your comments!!!

I see mwochnick provides me a strong complete, comprehensive, and exceptional 'individual' references. THANK YOU!!! I see str8jacket29 provides me a solo weblink that directs me to numerous excellent 'specialized' links for references. I find both valuable and useful in their own right! Therefore, I am splitting the points in half -- there' technically' is not a better resource one expert suggests over the other experts suggestion. Now, who gets the one Accepted Solution? It is difficult to decide, but I will give it to mwochnick's first comment since his first resource is organized in a means I may find better to logically process through from start to finish then jumping to different specific resources -- now that is my style and approach! Otherwise, THEY ARE BOTH SUPERB RESOURCES FOR ANYONE!!!

AGAIN, THANK YOU BOTH!!!
0