Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remotely bring up SmartUPS Management Card

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I just tried to upgrade the firmware on my Smart UPS 3000, of course it failed and now I can't get to the web interface for the UPS.

Anyone know to bring the management card back up remotely?  Or do I need to physically go to the UPS and do something?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cas_three
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37804508
try to telnet to the ip of the system.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37805948
If the network doesn't respond, you may have to go there physically and connect to it via the serial port and hyperterminal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 37807955
Can't telnet to it.

If I'm able to hyperterminal to it, how do I bring the network mgmt card back up?  I'm not finding much documentation on it.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 37809315
From http://excessups.com/manuals/APC-AP9631.pdf

For local access, use a computer that connects to the Management Card through the serial port to access
the command line interface:
1. Select a serial port at the computer and disable any service that uses the port.
2. Connect the provided serial cable (APC part number 940-0299) from the selected port on the
computer to the configuration port at the Management Card.
3. Run a terminal program (e.g., HyperTerminal), and configure the selected port for 9600 bps, 8
data bits, no parity, 1 stop bit, and no flow control.
4. Press ENTER. At the prompts, enter your user name and password.

Then use the command line interface to give the "reboot" command.  It should restart the interface.
0