[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Play a .mov file from a DVD player.

Posted on 2012-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
What do I use to copy a .mov file to a DVD so I can play it from a DVD player?
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 450 total points
ID: 37804361
You need to convert it to a format that your dvd player can handle (mpg4 or avi, most likely)


I haven't tryed this one yet, but it looks promising

SUPER
http://www.erightsoft.com/SUPER.html


Some good suggestions here:

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100623152457AAZlZNz


And Google also has lots of them (free and not free).

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&sclient=psy-ab&q=convert+.mov+to+.mp4&oq=convert+.mov+&aq=2&aqi=g4&aql=1&gs_l=hp.1.2.0l4.0l0l1l1709l0l0l0l0l0l0l0l0ll0l0.egsbsh.1.&pbx=1&bav=on.2,or.r_gc.r_pw.r_qf.,cf.osb&fp=fa0a6bb1804c8c9e&biw=800&bih=443


Just be careful of free versions that leave "watermarks" on the output.


This one says it's a free and online converter. Again, I haven't tryed it.

http://www.zamzar.com/convert/mov-to-mp4/
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ee_reach earned 1050 total points
ID: 37804773
Having just gone through this entire process over the past month, I can tell you the following.

1.  You need to convert your .mov file to something your dvd player can handle.  Depending on what it will play, you may have a pretty easy conversion process, or it may be a little work.  Or you may have to do nothing at all.

1.a. If your DVD Player is on your PC (this is basically a software media player) then it will likely play mpg4 or maybe .avi as the previous poster suggested.  Then you need only to convert the video to the right format and play it on your PC.  For that matter, if you install VLC (videolan.org), you don't even have to change the format, as it will play .mov files.

1.b. If your DVD Player is a more traditional stand-alone DVD Player that is hooked up to your TV, then you again need to convert the file to a type that the DVD Player can handle.  But then you must get the DVD content onto the DVD Player.  This would most likely be by a DVD Disc, but some newer "DVD Players" also accept input via USB or other devices.  

Assuming you are talking about a traditional DVD Player that takes DVD Discs, your DVD Player will almost certainly require the files to be in traditional DVD Format, and they will need to be written to a DVD Disc.  This is a step beyond the file conversion process described by the previous poster, and will be discussed further below.

Step 1: You will need a DVD Burner and some blank DVDs or re-writable DVD Discs.  Make sure you get the type of discs supported by your DVD Player.  Your choices are DVD+R, DVD-R, DVD+RW, DVD-RW.

Step 2.  You will need file conversion software.  Lifehacker has a list (http://lifehacker.com/316478/top-10-free-video-rippers-encoders-and-converters).  You will use this software to convert your .mov file to an mpg4 file.

Step 3.  Once the file has been converted to mp4, you need to create the content for the DVD itself, putting it into DVD format.  For this, download the trial version of womble's MPEG Video Wizard DVD 5.0 (http://www.womble.com/products/index.html).  Womble's trial version is fully functional and provides all the features of the licensed version, but just for 30 days.  Best of all, no watermarks during the trial.

For a great tutorial on womble, have a look here:
http://guide-how.com/how-to-edit-and-re-author-dvd-using-womble-mpeg-video-wizard-dvd

Step 4.  Burn your movie to a physical DVD.  If you use womble, this feature is built into the software,  Just have a look at the tutorial described here (yes, this is the same tutorial as I mentioned in the previous step) http://guide-how.com/how-to-edit-and-re-author-dvd-using-womble-mpeg-video-wizard-dvd
.
Step 5.  Put it into your DVD and enjoy your movie.

Kind regards,

ee_reach
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 37807943
What type (brand, model) of DVD player do you have?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 37809405
>> ...you need to create the content for the DVD itself, putting it into DVD format

Nice catch. I completely forgot to include that.   : /

I have had pretty good luck using the free DVD Flick, for making dvds for stand alone player. It also converts a fair number of formats. Rereading the specs, it looks like it will do .mov to dvd without the extra conversion step. But I have never tryed that one.
The main site (www.dvdflick.net) seems to be down or gone, but you can still get the program here:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/dvdflick/

and the guide here::

http://beginwithsoftware.com/videoguides/dvd-flick-guide.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 37863192
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 37863770
Thank you much.    : )
0