Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with PHP variable display from within loop

Posted on 2012-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I'm trying to dynamically create the content on a page using a loop in PHP and the data elements are pulled from a config.php file.

within the config.php file i define some variables that I use sitewide:
define('NUMDAYS',2);
define ('DAY_1_TIMESLOT','12:00PM-5:00PM');
define ('DAY_1_BANDNAME','FAKE BAND');

define ('DAY_2_TIMESLOT','3:00PM-12:00AM');
define ('DAY_2_BANDNAME','ANOTHER BAND');

from my .php file that I'm calling to do the displaying, I do an include of config.php and I can easily display if I do a simple <?php echo DAY_1_TIMESLOT ?>;   however, I want to loop through the variables defined in config.php, but I can't figure out the syntax.

this is what i have:
<?php
for ( $counter = 1; $counter <= NUMDAYS; $counter += 1) {
      echo "<br />";
      echo "<strong>";
      echo DAY_.$counter._TIMESLOT . "  " . DAY_.$counter._BANDNAME;
      echo "</strong>";
}
?>

What I'd like it to display is:

12:00PM - 5:00PM  FAKE BAND
3:00PM - 12:00AM  ANOTHER BAND

Is there a way to dynamically reference the variable defined in config.php based on the value of $counter ?

Thank you to anyone who takes the time to review this question. Much appreciated as I am very new to PHP syntax.
0
Comment
Question by:jasonkrueger
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
designatedinitializer earned 2000 total points
ID: 37804366
First things first:
what you have there are constants, not variables.

What you need is an array.
You define an array like this:

$one_array = array();

Open in new window

or like this:

$timeslots = array( '12:00PM-5:00PM', '3:00PM-12:00AM');
$bands = array( 'FAKE BAND', 'ANOTHER BAND');

Open in new window

...and then, you get the arrays' elements' values like this:

echo $timeslots[0];  // this will output '12:00PM-5:00PM'
echo $timeslots[1];  // this will output '3:00PM-12:00AM'

Open in new window


You can loop thru the arrays like this:

for($i=0; $i<count($timeslots); $i++){
    echo $timeslots[$i];
    echo $bands[$i];
}

Open in new window


for more info read this:
http://www.php.net/manual/en/language.types.array.php
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37804378
I wouldn't use 'define' for this purpose.  Use an array, they are easy to loop thru, especially with 'foreach'.

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
 "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">

<html>
<head>
<title>Band List</title>
</head>
<body>
<h1>Band List</h1>
<?php 
$bandlist = array(
	'FAKE BAND' => '12:00PM - 5:00PM',
	'ANOTHER BAND' => '3:00PM - 12:00AM'
	);

foreach($bandlist as $key => $value) {
      echo "<br />";
      echo "<strong>";
      echo "$value  $key";
      echo "</strong>";
		}

 ?>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:StingRaY
ID: 37804468
Try this:
<?php
for ( $counter = 1; $counter <= NUMDAYS; $counter += 1) {
      echo "<br />";
      echo "<strong>";
      echo constant("DAY_{$counter}_TIMESLOT") . "  " . constant("DAY_{$counter}_BANDNAME");
      echo "</strong>";
}
?>

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:designatedinitializer
ID: 37805380
...acrobatics with constants... that's nice, though I wouldn't recommend it to the unexperienced.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rinfo
ID: 37805502
Where is the config.php included in your example code.
Can you check if you have forgotten to mention it here or in the original source code file.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37805647
Buy this book and give yourself a couple of weeks to work through the examples.  It will not make you a pro, but it will help you get a sense of the basics of PHP and a little computer science, and it will provide some structured learning.  That will be a lot better than trying to learn PHP from reading someone else's code.
http://www.sitepoint.com/books/phpmysql4/

The advice about arrays that you read here is the correct advice.  The SitePoint book will help you understand why, and how to put that advice into practice in a way that will serve you will as you go forward.  The really right answer is to use a relational data base.  SitePoint will show you why and how.  It's much easier than you think, I promise!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jasonkrueger
ID: 37807011
I went with the array approach and it is working nicely for the short term. I will however be moving all that stuff to a database soon as that seems like the most effective solution going forward.

thanks to all that responded. I learned alot.
0