Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Good NAS to back files from my pc

Posted on 2012-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Hello,
Windows 7 64-bit

I want to be able to back up my files to a dedicated NAS.
I want this NAS to work with a Windows Based File System.
The NAS should  provide the ability for me to use 3 swappable hard drives.  The two that are in the system will act as a RAID1 Mirror, and the third will be stored offsite.
I would like to either use Robocopy or a utility that comes with the NAS, if it works well.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AgeOfEmpires earned 1000 total points
ID: 37804499
Take a look at FreeNAS.  It is based on FreeBSD, is free ("Free"NAS), is very easy to set up once you understand the basics, and requires minimal h/w to run.  It has support for CIFS, AFP (Mac) and NFS.

I am currently using it for several items, including a Windows Backup drive for Win7, network shares for Windows (also accessed by Mac via Samba), and for a dedicated Time Machine backup drive for my Mac.

It supprts the ZFS or UFS file systems - I have all of my volumes on ZFS.  I don't span volumes across physical devices, but it can if you need to.

There is support for RAID, but I don't use that feature.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37807103
http://www.frys.com/product/6531673?site=sr:SEARCH:MAIN_RSLT_PG

Instead of having to swap a 3rd drive in and out,just get a usb drive of some sorts and backup to it as a swappable drive.

It's a pain having to do a rebuild after swapping out of a hot spare.

I do this now for my customers using 2.5 inch usb disks from Seagate or Maxell.
0