?
Solved

network slowness and flooding

Posted on 2012-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi All,

  I have network with all cisco swicthes, my core switch is 4500, I need to know what is the best way to  find which computers are flooding and slowing down my networks. what is the best way to find our which pc is causing the flooding.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ITMaster1979
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:FostWare
FostWare earned 1000 total points
ID: 37804396
I'd start with clear counters wait a minute and then sho int count

Other than that, you should look at configuring NetFlow.

Let me know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Serg
Serg earned 500 total points
ID: 37804445
Also you can try to use a MRTG - The Multi Router Traffic Grapher http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
FostWare earned 1000 total points
ID: 37804478
If you haven't got a management system already, consider downloading CactiEZ - it's MRTG + MAC discovery + SysLog server + NetFlow graphing.

We also use it because the Weathermap gives us a graphical representation of the traffic load on each trunk/uplink which can then sit on a spare screen and update every minute or so.

Cisco Prime doesn't quite make things that easy yet...
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 500 total points
ID: 37804500
some basic commands to check what could be the reason of heavy traffic or reason of slowness. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps359/products_tech_note09186a00801c2af3.shtml

you can have other third party appliction to monitor some mentioned in above messages.
offcourse having a application like Netflow is good. these applications are really good to send alerts for issues for performance or link getting choked.

but you should always be able ready with few basic commands during troubleshooting instead of depending totally on the applications.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BDC-Net
ID: 37806698
What sup is on your 4500? If it is the newer sup 7 or 7l you can get netflow data which would be very helpful. If not, you can buy a daughter card that gives you that functionality. They you can download scrutinizer for free to analyze the data. The nice thing about netflow is that it will tell you exactly the IP address of the top talker, so you don't have to go digging.
0