Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Database failed, eseutil cannot fix, need to restore with BE

Posted on 2012-04-03
22
Medium Priority
?
2,460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
I have an Exchange 2010 server that had a database die.  I can't fix it with eseutil /p as it errors with "Operation terminated with error -1022 (JET_errDiskIO, Disk IO error)".  It reports as a clean shutdown with eseutil /mh, but it won't mount even with a -force.

I have a backup, but it is from a month ago.  All of the log files are there and I'm wondering what I should do next?  Can I restore the database from Backup Exec and commit the log files somehow and have it be current?
0
Comment
Question by:LrdKanien
  • 13
  • 7
  • 2
22 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dreamraghu
ID: 37804430
If the database is in clean shut down state, move all the transaction log files and checkpoint file to a different folder and try to mount the store. This should work.
Also check the option "this database can be overwriiten by a rstore" and try to mount the store and let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 37804460
Error below with mount-database database4 -force

Couldn't mount the database that you specified. Specified database: Database4; Error code: An Active Manager operati
on failed. Error: The database action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionCallFailed: Unable to
mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-344)
. [Database: Database4, Server: EXCHANGE.domain.local].
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (Database4:ADObjectId) [Mount-Database], InvalidOperationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : EB769E1,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.MountDatabase
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dreamraghu
ID: 37804464
Have you tried with the above options?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 37804503
I've moved the log files and the chk file to a separate directory.  I've also enabled the option able to be overwritten by a restore.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dreamraghu
ID: 37804516
Ok, do you have a passive copy in any other mailbox server for this database? If YES< then check the consistency of the database and if it is in a clean shut down state, then you can replace(dont delete, just rename it to old) the old database file with this one and try to mount the store.

If you dont have the passive copy then the next step would be copy all the log files and current database file in a different folder and start restoring the database(make sure, you dont check the option to commit the log files and to mount the store), because we have to replay the production log files after the backup by running the >eseutil /cc from a restore.env file path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 37804533
I do not have a usable passive copy.  This happened while the copy was being seeded.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dreamraghu
ID: 37804547
Then lets start restoring the file, copy all the log files and current database file in a different folder and start restoring the database(make sure, you dont check the option to commit the log files and to mount the store), because we have to replay the production log files after the restoration by running the >eseutil /cc from a restore.env file path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 37804551
e:\Database4\olddb\database4.edb
e:\Database4\olddb\e00******.log

I have moved them there and I can start a restore in 30 minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 37804600
What about the new log files and chk file that was created after moving the previous ones?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dreamraghu
ID: 37804620
The database is in dismounted state, how come it will create a new log files and chk file? DO you mean while restoring the data?
If Yes, those will restore to the same location and you copy the previous log files(which we have moved to the olddb folder) and then we have to run the >eseutil /cc cmd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 37804633
Is this correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 37804634
Picture below.
BE.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 37804640
It is restoring, be done in 5.  The log files and the database are in e:\Database4\
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 37804656
I had similar problems like this in the past.One of quick and easy things to get the database mounted is to move to logs,  I mean just empty the folder where the logs are and try mounting the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 37804675
Unfortunately that didn't work for me, but that has worked for me in the past.

Any tricks to the eseutil /cc dreamraghu?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 37804683
check if this is of any help

http://theether.net/kb/100037
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dreamraghu
ID: 37804750
Copy the log files(which we had copied to olddb folder) to the actual log file drive and in the temp folder you will be having the restore.env file. navigate to that folder and run the >eseutil /cc command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 37804820
I don't know where the .env file is
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 37804834
I see this file in the restored mailbox database directory, but I don't see a restore.env file anywhere

Mode                LastWriteTime     Length Name
----                -------------     ------ ----
-a---          4/4/2012  12:04 AM       2008 E00restore.env
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 37804859
Does anyone know?  I moved all of the log files back into the mailbox database directory, but there isn't a restore.env for me to run the eseutil /cc against.  If I just mount the database will the logs replay to the mailbox database automatically?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamraghu earned 1500 total points
ID: 37804924
e00restore.env is the one which i am talking. Now open the cmd prmt and navigate to that folder(where you have the e00restore.env) and then run the >eseutil /cc
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 37804953
I thought that might be the case and tried.  Here was the output when ran from the directory where the .env file was.

Operation terminated with error -939586631 (The restore environment information isn't found or can not be opened.
) after 0.0 seconds.

so I'm running a eseutil /r "E00"
0