Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

move roaming profile to locla profile server 2008 AD

Posted on 2012-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-30
Hi All

I just wanted to know what is the easiest way to move away from roaming profile to local profile in server 2008 AD environment.

We are about to migrate from windows xp to windows 7, so I want to retain data in user profile and during the migration move away from roaming profile.

Do I need to change profile path in AD for the user

 ad profile settings
Any information will be appreciated ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:virkshivraj
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 37807162
This thread has two options, one a software that can be purchased for about 90 bucks for 1 tech and then a manual way in the last post.

http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1672277

also goes along with this

http://www.trixya.net/index.php/windows/convert-all-users-profiles-from-roaming-to-mandatory
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 37808930
Do you currently have folder redirection for documents, desktop, application data and start menu?
If you do, removing the yop reference you pointed to will start each local with a local profile while the above reference folders will be redirected.
The risk I using local profiles is that you have to backup individual workstations to keep user data as well as run into issues if a user has logged into multiple systems dealing with documents being spread accross multiple systems.
Folder redirection if not use provides for a smaller user profile there by speeding up th login times.  Point of consideration if using outlook which by default stores the outlook files in a location that is not copied with folder redirection and also does not like to be stored on a network.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:virkshivraj
ID: 37913098
very good explanation
0