Solved

Shopping Cart in Asp and C#

Posted on 2012-04-03
6
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
I'm trying to create an online ecommerce store using the following Visual Studio tool

MerchantTribe

I downloaded it from the following URL

http://merchanttribe.codeplex.com/SourceControl/list/changesets

It contains a set of instructions where you can set up the db and web files.

However when I try to view the store in a browser I get the following error

Login failed for user "Ru"

I tried connecting the db using visual studio and while that does say its connected I still get the error.

Can someone please help me
0
Comment
Question by:Ru1995
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Ru1995
ID: 37804557
Also I tried to change the username and password in the Web.config file and I still received the same error.  

I'm running sql server on my local machine as well as IIS
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:navneethegde
ID: 37807462
Hi!

Can you share the Web.Config File and the Default or First page

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 500 total points
ID: 37807822
Yes,m just share your web.config file.

Usually, the RU account should be created using SQL Server Authentication mode.

Then after creating it, give it Execute and Read Priviledges.

Finally, that's the account (username/password) you use in your web.config file.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:navneethegde
ID: 37808001
Login failed for user "Ru"

if your Windows Account is Ru, then there must be Windows authentication in Web.Config
And in that case you must add this account to the sql server users object/table


Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ru1995
ID: 37828876
I apologize for not commenting on this post sooner I have been pretty busy with other projects.  I will try your suggestions today and let you know how it goes
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ru1995
ID: 37869035
Thanks for the help
0