Solved

win 2008 R2 server simply wont start

Posted on 2012-04-03
9
1,411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Hello Experts,
After a sudden black out this morning our server clearly has power suply but the Os simplt does not start. After showing the page of setup at start up it stays there with white screen only showing the cursosr blinking.... I turned off and on several times... same response.... What is the best procedure in this case?? ... we have very important information there... the server uses three hard disks I believe with some sort of raid so if necesary can I just connect the hard disks to another machine and get my data??
please your help.
regards,
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37804583
If data is "very important".  Turn it off an take the disks to a pro, and be prepared for $5K or more.   If you don't even know what you have there is no way anybody can tell you how to fix the problem.  (No, odds are very much against being able to just mount the disks.  You would also need a non-RAID controller.  runtime.org has a good reconstructor program ..

But you don't know if hardware is in stress and you are degraded.  You won't get correct information other then don't touch anything until you elaborate with specifics.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:zabicki
zabicki earned 334 total points
ID: 37804594
hey,
unplug everything - mouse, keyboard. try to boot up first.
a second solution I know is to buy an external sata / usb controller and hook up the drive on a pc
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 37805306
I umplugged everything and tried to boot up.... it worked....
message "unproper shut down..." and  I choose nornal starpup. Its on now. I made backups of everything. Thank God !!

1) I found that the server was working without a screen. Usually accessing using remote desktop on the lan. Could this be the problem it did not start properly?? ( it did have keybard and mouse directly connected.

2) HOw can I identif wha rkind of raid I have?

Regards,
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 166 total points
ID: 37805550
The BIOS can be quite helpful if you have hardware RAID, as the controller will certainly announce itself and give you an option to type in some keystroke combination to access the config and perhaps even change it.  Opening up the computer is good.   So is looking at windows device manager.   You need to get this  figured out because many controllers have a windows application that keeps an eye on it, and gives you alerts if there is a problem.

Your RAID could be in stress for all you know, so it is important to get this figured out so you can make sure everything is OK.  For all you know, your RAID could be throwing all sorts of errors that it is correcting as best as it can ... except for the time that the system wouldn't boot.   Make the effort to figure out what you have so you can monitor it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zabicki
ID: 37806044
hey,
what is the brand? hp, dell? model number?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37806065
Realistically, this has nothing to do with the RAID.  If the RAID was offline, then it wouldn't start to boot.  So since you wrote that it does, we're dealing with file system damage or file damage.  So no matter what, you are going to have to either restore from backup, or use the windows recovery CD.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zabicki
ID: 37806199
This is not about RAID. My suggestion is to enter to BIOS, check USB and other pnp device.
You may have an option set up for boot up from different devices.
I also recommend to update BIOS.
If you want to find what exactly make the problem just plug devices one by one and do reboots. You will find the cause.
Is a very common issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 37806694
Could not find any particular brand.
I would like your opinnion on this kind of server.
Here is the information about the server:

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 4/4/2012, 11:06:27
       Machine name: server
   Operating System: Windows Server® 2008 Standard FE (6.0, Build 6001) Service Pack 1 (6001.vistasp1_gdr.100608-0458)
           Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Supermicro
       System Model: PDSML
               BIOS: Ver 1.00PARTTBLH
          Processor: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU           X3220  @ 2.40GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz
             Memory: 2046MB RAM
          Page File: 1440MB used, 2899MB available
        Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 10
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
     DxDiag Version: 6.00.6001.18000 64bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
      Display Tab 1: No problems found.
        Sound Tab 1: No sound card was found.  If one is expected, you should install a sound driver provided by the hardware manufacturer.
          Input Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D:    0/4 (retail)
DirectDraw:  0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
DirectPlay:  0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow:  0/6 (retail)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
        Card name: RDPDD Chained DD
     Manufacturer:
        Chip type:
         DAC type:
       Device Key: Enum\
   Display Memory: n/a
 Dedicated Memory: n/a
    Shared Memory: n/a
     Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (16 bit) (42Hz)
          Monitor:
      Driver Name:
   Driver Version:  ()
      DDI Version: unknown
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
 Driver Date/Size: , 0 bytes
      WHQL Logo'd: n/a
  WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
Device Identifier: {D7B70EE0-4340-11CF-E025-7137AFC2CB35}
        Vendor ID: 0x0000
        Device ID: 0x0000
        SubSys ID: 0x00000000
      Revision ID: 0x0000
      Revision ID: 0x0000
      Video Accel:
 Deinterlace Caps: n/a
     DDraw Status: Not Available
       D3D Status: Not Available
       AGP Status: Not Available

-------------
Sound Devices
-------------
            Description:
 Default Sound Playback: No
 Default Voice Playback: No
            Hardware ID:
        Manufacturer ID:
             Product ID:
                   Type:
            Driver Name:
         Driver Version:
      Driver Attributes:
            WHQL Logo'd:
          Date and Size:
            Other Files:
        Driver Provider:
         HW Accel Level: Emulation Only
              Cap Flags: 0x0
    Min/Max Sample Rate: 0, 0
Static/Strm HW Mix Bufs: 0, 0
 Static/Strm HW 3D Bufs: 0, 0
              HW Memory: 0
       Voice Management: No
 EAX(tm) 2.0 Listen/Src: No, No
   I3DL2(tm) Listen/Src: No, No
Sensaura(tm) ZoomFX(tm): No

---------------------
Sound Capture Devices
---------------------
-------------------
DirectInput Devices
-------------------
      Device Name: Mouse
         Attached: 1
    Controller ID: n/a
Vendor/Product ID: n/a
        FF Driver: n/a

      Device Name: Keyboard
         Attached: 1
    Controller ID: n/a
Vendor/Product ID: n/a
        FF Driver: n/a

Poll w/ Interrupt: No

-----------
USB Devices
-----------
+ USB Root Hub
| Vendor/Product ID: 0x8086, 0x27CB
| Matching Device ID: usb\root_hub
| Service: usbhub
| Driver: usbhub.sys, 1/19/2008 02:34:13, 270336 bytes
| Driver: usbd.sys, 1/19/2008 02:33:53, 7680 bytes

----------------
Gameport Devices
----------------

------------
PS/2 Devices
------------
+ Standard PS/2 Keyboard
| Matching Device ID: *pnp0303
| Service: i8042prt
| Driver: i8042prt.sys, 1/19/2008 02:28:08, 64000 bytes
| Driver: kbdclass.sys, 1/19/2008 04:08:33, 42040 bytes
|
+ Terminal Server Keyboard Driver
| Matching Device ID: root\rdp_kbd
| Upper Filters: kbdclass
| Service: TermDD
| Driver: i8042prt.sys, 1/19/2008 02:28:08, 64000 bytes
| Driver: kbdclass.sys, 1/19/2008 04:08:33, 42040 bytes
|
+ PS/2 Compatible Mouse
| Matching Device ID: *pnp0f13
| Service: i8042prt
| Driver: i8042prt.sys, 1/19/2008 02:28:08, 64000 bytes
| Driver: mouclass.sys, 1/19/2008 04:08:22, 39992 bytes
|
+ Terminal Server Mouse Driver
| Matching Device ID: root\rdp_mou
| Upper Filters: mouclass
| Service: TermDD
| Driver: termdd.sys, 1/19/2008 04:09:08, 63544 bytes
| Driver: sermouse.sys, 1/19/2008 02:28:10, 26624 bytes
| Driver: mouclass.sys, 1/19/2008 04:08:22, 39992 bytes

------------------------
Disk & DVD/CD-ROM Drives
------------------------
      Drive: C:
 Free Space: 147.9 GB
Total Space: 200.0 GB
File System: NTFS
      Model: raid5

      Drive: D:
 Free Space: 436.3 GB
Total Space: 453.9 GB
File System: NTFS
      Model: raid5

      Drive: E:
 Free Space: 139.0 GB
Total Space: 300.0 GB
File System: NTFS
      Model: raid5

      Drive: G:
 Free Space: 2861.2 GB
Total Space: 2861.6 GB
File System: NTFS
      Model: Seagate FA GoFlex Desk USB Device

      Drive: F:
      Model: HL-DT-ST DVD-RAM GH22NP20 ATA Device
     Driver: c:\windows\system32\drivers\cdrom.sys, 6.00.6001.18000 (English), 1/19/2008 02:29:04, 79872 bytes

--------------
System Devices
--------------
     Name: Intel(R) 82801GR/GH/GHM (ICH7 Family) PCI Express Root Port - 27E2
Device ID: PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27E2&SUBSYS_858015D9&REV_01\3&2B8E0B4B&0&E5
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\pci.sys, 6.00.6001.18000 (English), 1/19/2008 04:11:11, 179768 bytes

     Name: Intel(R) 82801GR/GH/GHM (ICH7 Family) PCI Express Root Port - 27E0
Device ID: PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27E0&SUBSYS_858015D9&REV_01\3&2B8E0B4B&0&E4
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\pci.sys, 6.00.6001.18000 (English), 1/19/2008 04:11:11, 179768 bytes

     Name: Intel(R) 82801G (ICH7 Family) Ultra ATA Storage Controllers - 27DF
Device ID: PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27DF&SUBSYS_858015D9&REV_01\3&2B8E0B4B&0&F9
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\intelide.sys, 6.00.6001.18000 (English), 1/19/2008 04:07:29, 19512 bytes
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\pciidex.sys, 6.00.6001.18000 (English), 1/19/2008 04:08:47, 51256 bytes
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\atapi.sys, 6.00.6001.18000 (English), 1/19/2008 04:07:46, 22584 bytes
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\ataport.sys, 6.00.6001.18000 (English), 1/19/2008 04:09:59, 124472 bytes

     Name: Intel(R) 82801G (ICH7 Family) SMBus Controller - 27DA
Device ID: PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27DA&SUBSYS_858015D9&REV_01\3&2B8E0B4B&0&FB
   Driver: n/a

     Name: Intel(R) 82801G (ICH7 Family) PCI Express Root Port - 27D0
Device ID: PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27D0&SUBSYS_858015D9&REV_01\3&2B8E0B4B&0&E0
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\pci.sys, 6.00.6001.18000 (English), 1/19/2008 04:11:11, 179768 bytes

     Name: Intel(R) 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller - 27CC
Device ID: PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27CC&SUBSYS_858015D9&REV_01\3&2B8E0B4B&0&EF
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\usbehci.sys, 6.00.6001.18000 (English), 1/19/2008 02:33:57, 49152 bytes
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\usbport.sys, 6.00.6001.18000 (English), 1/19/2008 02:34:00, 259584 bytes
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\usbhub.sys, 6.00.6001.18000 (English), 1/19/2008 02:34:13, 270336 bytes
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\hccoin.dll, 6.00.6000.16386 (English), 11/2/2006 07:17:29, 10752 bytes
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\hcrstco.dll, 6.00.6001.18000 (English), 1/19/2008 04:01:44, 17920 bytes

     Name: Intel(R) 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB Universal Host Controller - 27CB
Device ID: PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27CB&SUBSYS_858015D9&REV_01\3&2B8E0B4B&0&EB
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\usbuhci.sys, 6.00.6001.18000 (English), 1/19/2008 02:33:56, 29184 bytes
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\usbport.sys, 6.00.6001.18000 (English), 1/19/2008 02:34:00, 259584 bytes
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\usbhub.sys, 6.00.6001.18000 (English), 1/19/2008 02:34:13, 270336 bytes
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\hcrstco.dll, 6.00.6001.18000 (English), 1/19/2008 04:01:44, 17920 bytes

     Name: Intel(R) 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB Universal Host Controller - 27CA
Device ID: PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27CA&SUBSYS_858015D9&REV_01\3&2B8E0B4B&0&EA
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\usbuhci.sys, 6.00.6001.18000 (English), 1/19/2008 02:33:56, 29184 bytes
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\usbport.sys, 6.00.6001.18000 (English), 1/19/2008 02:34:00, 259584 bytes
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\usbhub.sys, 6.00.6001.18000 (English), 1/19/2008 02:34:13, 270336 bytes
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\hcrstco.dll, 6.00.6001.18000 (English), 1/19/2008 04:01:44, 17920 bytes

     Name: Intel(R) 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB Universal Host Controller - 27C9
Device ID: PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27C9&SUBSYS_858015D9&REV_01\3&2B8E0B4B&0&E9
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\usbuhci.sys, 6.00.6001.18000 (English), 1/19/2008 02:33:56, 29184 bytes
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\usbport.sys, 6.00.6001.18000 (English), 1/19/2008 02:34:00, 259584 bytes
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\usbhub.sys, 6.00.6001.18000 (English), 1/19/2008 02:34:13, 270336 bytes
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\hcrstco.dll, 6.00.6001.18000 (English), 1/19/2008 04:01:44, 17920 bytes

     Name: Intel(R) 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB Universal Host Controller - 27C8
Device ID: PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27C8&SUBSYS_858015D9&REV_01\3&2B8E0B4B&0&E8
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\usbuhci.sys, 6.00.6001.18000 (English), 1/19/2008 02:33:56, 29184 bytes
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\usbport.sys, 6.00.6001.18000 (English), 1/19/2008 02:34:00, 259584 bytes
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\usbhub.sys, 6.00.6001.18000 (English), 1/19/2008 02:34:13, 270336 bytes
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\hcrstco.dll, 6.00.6001.18000 (English), 1/19/2008 04:01:44, 17920 bytes

     Name: Intel(R) 82801GR/GH SATA RAID Controller
Device ID: PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27C3&SUBSYS_858115D9&REV_01\3&2B8E0B4B&0&FA
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\iaStorV.sys, 6.02.0000.1019 (English), 1/19/2008 04:11:31, 290872 bytes

     Name: Intel(R) 82801GB/GR (ICH7 Family) LPC Interface Controller - 27B8
Device ID: PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27B8&SUBSYS_858015D9&REV_01\3&2B8E0B4B&0&F8
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\msisadrv.sys, 6.00.6001.18000 (English), 1/19/2008 04:07:21, 17976 bytes

     Name: Intel(R) E7230/3000/3010 PCI Express Root Port - 2779
Device ID: PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2779&SUBSYS_858015D9&REV_C0\3&2B8E0B4B&0&08
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\pci.sys, 6.00.6001.18000 (English), 1/19/2008 04:11:11, 179768 bytes

     Name: Intel(R) E7230/3000/3010 Processor to I/O Controller - 2778
Device ID: PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2778&SUBSYS_858015D9&REV_C0\3&2B8E0B4B&0&00
   Driver: n/a

     Name: Intel(R) 82801 PCI Bridge - 244E
Device ID: PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_244E&SUBSYS_858015D9&REV_E1\3&2B8E0B4B&0&F0
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\pci.sys, 6.00.6001.18000 (English), 1/19/2008 04:11:11, 179768 bytes

     Name: Intel(R) PRO/1000 PL Network Connection
Device ID: PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_109A&SUBSYS_109A15D9&REV_00\4&1F2BF683&0&00E5
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\e1e6032e.sys, 9.11.0005.0007 (English), 1/5/2008 07:22:48, 317952 bytes

     Name: Intel(R) PRO/1000 PM Network Connection
Device ID: PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_108C&SUBSYS_108C15D9&REV_03\4&2C0633E4&0&00E4
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\e1e6032e.sys, 9.11.0005.0007 (English), 1/5/2008 07:22:48, 317952 bytes

     Name: XGI Volari Z7 v1.13.00h_Supermicro
Device ID: PCI\VEN_18CA&DEV_0020&SUBSYS_858015D9&REV_00\4&63A1516&0&00F0
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\xg20grp.sys, 6.14.0010.1120 (English), 8/4/2009 07:00:50, 391520 bytes
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\xg20grv.dll, 6.14.0010.1120 (English), 8/4/2009 06:59:54, 228352 bytes
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\XGIAPd64.dll, 6.14.0010.1120 (English), 8/4/2009 06:54:16, 10240 bytes
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\XG20.bin, 8/4/2009 06:50:28, 32768 bytes
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\XG21.bin, 8/4/2009 06:50:44, 32768 bytes
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\XG27.bin, 8/4/2009 06:51:38, 32768 bytes
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\XGIDisp.dll, 6.14.0010.1120 (Chinese (Traditional)), 8/4/2009 06:55:18, 736256 bytes
   Driver: C:\Windows\system32\XGITV.dll, 6.14.0010.1120 (Chinese (Traditional)), 8/4/2009 06:55:46, 647680 bytes

------------------
DirectShow Filters
------------------

DirectShow Filters:
WMSpeech Decoder DMO,0x00600800,1,1,,
Full Screen Renderer,0x00200000,1,0,,6.06.6001.18461
DV Muxer,0x00400000,0,0,,6.06.6001.18000
Color Space Converter,0x00400001,1,1,,6.06.6001.18461
LogMeIn Video Encoder,0x00200000,1,1,racodec.ax,4.01.0000.2138
WM ASF Reader,0x00400000,0,0,,11.00.6001.7000
AVI Splitter,0x00600000,1,1,,6.06.6001.18461
VGA 16 Color Ditherer,0x00400000,1,1,,6.06.6001.18461
MJPEG Decompressor,0x00600000,1,1,,6.06.6001.18461
MPEG-I Stream Splitter,0x00600000,1,2,,6.06.6001.18461
SAMI (CC) Parser,0x00400000,1,1,,6.06.6001.18461
LogMeIn Video Decoder,0x00800000,1,1,racodec.ax,4.01.0000.2138
Internal Script Command Renderer,0x00800001,1,0,,6.06.6001.18461
MPEG Audio Decoder,0x03680001,1,1,,6.06.6001.18461
DV Splitter,0x00600000,1,2,,6.06.6001.18000
Video Mixing Renderer 9,0x00200000,1,0,,6.06.6001.18461
ACM Wrapper,0x00600000,1,1,,6.06.6001.18461
Video Renderer,0x00800001,1,0,,6.06.6001.18461
Line 21 Decoder,0x00600000,1,1,,
Video Port Manager,0x00600000,2,1,,6.06.6001.18461
Video Renderer,0x00400000,1,0,,6.06.6001.18461
WM ASF Writer,0x00400000,0,0,,11.00.6001.7000
File writer,0x00200000,1,0,,6.06.6001.18000
DVD Navigator,0x00200000,0,3,,6.06.6001.18000
Overlay Mixer2,0x00200000,1,1,,
DV Video Decoder,0x00800000,1,1,,6.06.6001.18000
Smart Tee,0x00200000,1,2,,6.06.6001.18000
Overlay Mixer,0x00200000,0,0,,
AVI Decompressor,0x00600000,1,1,,6.06.6001.18461
AVI/WAV File Source,0x00400000,0,2,,6.06.6001.18461
Wave Parser,0x00400000,1,1,,6.06.6001.18461
MIDI Parser,0x00400000,1,1,,6.06.6001.18461
Multi-file Parser,0x00400000,1,1,,6.06.6001.18461
File stream renderer,0x00400000,1,1,,6.06.6001.18461
AVI Mux,0x00200000,1,0,,6.06.6001.18000
Line 21 Decoder 2,0x00600002,1,1,,6.06.6001.18461
File Source (Async.),0x00400000,0,1,,6.06.6001.18461
File Source (URL),0x00400000,0,1,,6.06.6001.18461
Infinite Pin Tee Filter,0x00200000,1,1,,6.06.6001.18000
Enhanced Video Renderer,0x00200000,1,0,evr.dll,6.00.6001.18000
MPEG Video Decoder,0x40000001,1,1,,6.06.6001.18461

Video Compressors:
DV Video Encoder,0x00200000,0,0,,6.06.6001.18000
LogMeIn Video Encoder,0x00200000,1,1,racodec.ax,4.01.0000.2138
MJPEG Compressor,0x00200000,0,0,,6.06.6001.18461

Audio Compressors:
IMA ADPCM,0x00200000,1,1,,6.06.6001.18461
PCM,0x00200000,1,1,,6.06.6001.18461
Microsoft ADPCM,0x00200000,1,1,,6.06.6001.18461
GSM 6.10,0x00200000,1,1,,6.06.6001.18461
CCITT A-Law,0x00200000,1,1,,6.06.6001.18461
CCITT u-Law,0x00200000,1,1,,6.06.6001.18461

Midi Renderers:
Default MidiOut Device,0x00800000,1,0,,6.06.6001.18461

Audio Renderers:
Default DirectSound Device,0x00800000,1,0,,6.06.6001.18461
Default WaveOut Device,0x00200000,1,0,,6.06.6001.18461
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zabicki earned 334 total points
ID: 37809533
supermicro raid 5

I don't see any problems.
Go and grab an external hdd to backup data from the raid.
I had that issue many times.
Open up BIOS settings, go peripherals uncheck something like boot up from third party sources. save.
 If you want to find the source of your problems, unplug everything, restart, plug the keyboard and mouse, restart and so on...

by the way you would go to the eventvwr to see ant errors are generated (for the RAID or USB stuff)
0