Solved

How to increase to larger capacity drives

Posted on 2012-04-03
10
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
Hello,

I have a server that needs more drive space. Basically, I'd like to upgrade the drives to higher capacity drives. How would I do this? Can I clone the drives using TrueImage? If so, how, specifically? Here's the existing config. Let me know if you need more info:

    * 2 sata drives
    * RAID 1. CERC SATA 2S onboard
    * C: and E: partitions on same physical drive
    * Motherboard has 2 sata ports
    * Windows 2000 Advanced server

Thank you,
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:NVIT
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
Comment Utility
It will be better to have external Drive with RAID connected to this server and then have the additional drive. I assume this is very old server as it has windows 2000 and may be in future you will move to new server.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:NVIT
Comment Utility
Hi Anuroopsundd,

Thanks for responding. Yes, fairly old. It's a Dell SC1420.

How about these ideas. What do you think? I appreciate anyone's input.

- Cloning it into a virtual machine?
- Installing a sata controller and raiding 2 drives?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Do you know which limit of max drive size your mobo has? If yes and if you are sure that your new drives of bigger capacity are going to be supported then take backup to external HDD - then configure RAID with bigger drives and after that boot the machine from backup software boot CD and restore from backup to new RAID.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
That will be good idea to change this to virtual machine if it fits the requirement... then you don't have to worry about in future also when you change the Hardware
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:NVIT
Comment Utility
noxcho, Anu,

Thanks both for your help.

I forgot to mention -- it's running a program that the client doesn't want to upgrade to newer version -- too expensive.

@noxcho: What's a reliable external drive to do the backup & restore from?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Just standard USB drive or network share will be ok. I use WD external drive but have happily used Transcend drives as well.
If you have network share with enough room then it should be also ok.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:NVIT
Comment Utility
Would the following work?
1. Download RAID drivers from Dell for use in True Image (TI) Universal Restore.
2. Use TI to image one of existing drives to external drive. -- But, I'm not sure if TI will see the external drive.
3. Put existing drives in safe place.
4. Install new drives.
5. Build RAID1.
6. Run Universal Restore using downloaded drivers.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Just boot your machine from the TI Boot CD and see if it detects the RAID correctly (the same way Windows Disk Management shows it). It could be that you do not need to download any drivers.
After this test you can take backup to USB drive (it must detect it otherwise the TI is a lame software).
No need to use Universal Restore here. Because you are not going to migrate your OS to dissimilar hardware. Only to upgrade the HDDs as far as I understood you.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:NVIT
Comment Utility
Hi noxcho,

Yes -- just upgrading to larger drives. I'll try it. Thank you for your input -- much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
No problem. Happens you doubt in something, just ask. Better to ask before than look for help later =)
0