?
Solved

vb6 scroll bars windows api no longer works under windows 7

Posted on 2012-04-03
14
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-15
I have been using a class moduel from the website vbAccelerator.com which is fantastic at putting a scroll bar onto a Visual Basic form.
This code no longer works under windows 7 32bit.   I have tried running in compatability mode of windows xp.

I have attached a sample project the line where it falls over is AttachMessage Me, m_hWnd, WM_HSCROLL inside the pAttachMessages function.  I have only ever done basic api calls but cant even find any info relating to attachmessage

I am wondering if this is easy to fix.
project.zip
0
Comment
Question by:purbrick
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSI-Windows_com
ID: 37805335
I suspect this may be using window messaging to monitor controls.  If so, this would be blocked by a Windows 7 feature known as User Interface Process Isolation (UIPI).

The only way to open it up without disabling UAC is to use AppCompat to allow specific messages to pass.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
eemit earned 1600 total points
ID: 37805965
I am wondering if this is easy to fix
Yes,
This Class (cScrollBars.cls from your project) requires:
isubclass.cls and
subclass.bas
from vbAccelerator.com

I've attached the modified project below.
ScrollBarsApi-project.zip
1
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 400 total points
ID: 37806090
You don't need to use APIs.Scroll-Form.zip
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:purbrick
ID: 37808868
Wow, I have to say I love this web-site.  I am supporting legacy code and when I came across this problem with running vb code on windows7 I thought I was in trouble, after wasting yesterday I asked the question and overnight I have two solutions both of which work.  I am accepting eemits answer as it uses the same vbAccelerator.com code I already have in my projects.  
thanks you for providing a working project.
I understand now that I can use the two subclass modules to replace the ssubtmr.dll.  And also found the attachmessage sub in these subclass modules.
thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:purbrick
ID: 37808870
excellent response, complete project
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37808871
Not even a little taste? ;)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:eemit
ID: 37809185
Thanks purbrick,
I'm glad I was able to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:purbrick
ID: 37809204
lol MartinLiss.  Normally I do share the points/love around but today I didnt.  I was too excited about the lack of work I needed to do to get exe up and running.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37809207
If eemit didn't mind you could ask for admin assistance, but no big deal.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:eemit
ID: 37809346
OK, but does not have to be fifty fifty :-)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37809375
I don't need 50/50.
0
 

Author Comment

by:purbrick
ID: 37849673
OK, so I can ask admin assistance to change to 20/80 but I am actually not sure how to do this.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37849681
I clicked the 'Request attention' link and asked the moderators to help you do it.
0