Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSD read and right.

Posted on 2012-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
What am I doing wrong that I can't get my SSD to read and right  over 250mbs with HD Tune and Atto bench program. I have my SSD on 3.0 sata cable and I even bout a a PCIE sata 3.0 6gb controller card, but I still can't get past 250mbs. Any help would be cool. I am running windows 7 64 bit. 7gbs 6400 ddr2 memory. 1000w power supply. GeForce 560 ti video card. A biostar p43-a7 mother board. Intel 3.0ghz core 2 duo processor. 120gb OZC agility 3 SSD.
0
Comment
Question by:ripdamon
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37807911
You may be otherwise limited i.e. cpu limited.. Was it a significant upgrade in the speed you were getting before?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 37808018
This benchmarking review shows your drive is about right for that model: http://benchmarkreviews.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=762&Itemid=60&limit=1&limitstart=6
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 37808143
I'm guessing you are benching the same SSD you are booting from.  If so, then you are getting much more I/O then you give the SSD credit for.  The benchmark isn't factoring in everything else that is going on in your computer. It is only measuring the benchmark I/O.

If you want a decent benchmark, you need to boot to another O/S and not mount the drive and run raw I/O at physical device.  Based on this premise, the numbers you are getting are perfectly reasonable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ripdamon
ID: 37808944
Wow Davis that is what mine does show. On new egg it says it can do this.

Performance
Sustained Sequential Read
up to 525 MB/s (SATA 6Gbps)
up to 280 MB/s (SATA 3Gbps)
Sustained Sequential Write
up to 475 MB/s (SATA 6Gbps)
up to 260 MB/s (SATA 3Gbps)
MTBF
2,000,000 hours

But like dlethe said I am not think about the fact that it is my OS. so I think it is running great in that case.  Thanks guys.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ripdamon
ID: 37808962
Both were very helpful.
0