Solved

How to repartition Hyper-V server disks

Posted on 2012-04-03
3
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Hello

I have been playing with Hyper-V server 2008 R2. I have done a lot of work on to virtual machine guests that I do not wish to lose. Both of these guests are backing up to an external nas using wbadmin/mksbackup front-end. I have tested these complete backups by booting each virtual machine from the boot CD ISO and re-imaging to ensure the backups are usable. All good

the trouble I seem to have, or rather had spotted is the actual Hyper-V host is one monstrous 1.2 TB partition. Backing this entire partition up to either USB two or the NAS is taking about nine hours. I have used thick discs rather than dynamic so the actual Hyper-V host sees huge partitions even though there is virtually no data on them.

I now think what needs to happen is the Hyper-V host rebuilt with a 40 GB partition. The remainder can be used to host the Hyper-V guests. Firstly is this a better way to have the Hyper-V host setup? My main objective here is to be able to create a fast Hyper-V host C drive image that can be restored swiftly if required as opposed to the whopping nine hour backup.

Secondly how can I wipe out the Hyper-V host but retain both of the Hyper-V guests machines as I cannot afford to now lose all of the work and configuration.

I look forward to your expert responses and Wellcome any other thoughts on providing solid protection for the Hyper-V host.
0
Comment
Question by:Amiga-2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
You can export the virtual machines, rebuild the Hyper-v and import them back.

If you allow me, I will also suggest split the partition for the VHD disks in two (one for the system VHD and one for data) and use dynamic disks when possible (for example the boot VHD) - there is virtually no performance difference between dynamic and fixed disks.

If you want to perform a Hyper-V aware backup on the host, it will back up all VHD files. Exception: pass-through disks cannot be backed up on the host.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Ilya Rubinshteyn
Ilya Rubinshteyn earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I agree with spaperov that you can export the VM's to a USB drive and then import them back after rebuilding the host. Several things that I would recommend are: 1) use a lighter base OS for the host, such as Windows Hyper-V R2 or windows server core. This will use the least amount of resources on your host for the core OS processing. 2) Do NOT use dynamic disks for OS or anything data intensive, such as Exchange or SQL databases. The performance hit is very sizable 3) I'd suggest using SCVMM for management as you have a lot more options for granular settings as well as monitoring. Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amiga-2000
Comment Utility
Thanks for input. I am using Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 so it's as light as I can go. Agree re dynamic. I'm ceating Fixed for OS & Exchange/SQL and creating a large dynamic which stores docs etc which is hardly used.

Cheers
0