Solved

Group Policy Backups

Posted on 2012-04-03
2
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-02
Dear All,

I have a GPO configured using the MS Security Compliance Manager. Thereafter i had it exported as a GPO Backup Folder.

After generating it, i tried to put it back into AD using the Group Policy Management snap in.

However i am lost as to where i should copy this GPO to..i read that there is a backup folder by default forest name/domain/domains/backup folder or something like that..

Any advice as to where i should store this GPO?

Thanks for the help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Gapseudo081
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Prashant Girennavar earned 75 total points
ID: 37804735
No need of manullay putting back the backedup GPO.

Just go to GPMC.msc , Go to the Perticular GPO (which you want to restore)------>Right Click on it------->select restore from backup option----->select the GPO and restore it.

By default all the Group Policies are stored in GPT(Group Policy Template) folder under sysvol.

Follow these links to understand this better.

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/backing-up-restoring-gpos-using-gpmc.html

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461030.aspx

How To Identify Group Policy Objects in the Active Directory and SYSVOL

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216359

http://www.powergui.org/thread.jspa?threadID=9720

Regards,

_Prashant_
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 75 total points
ID: 37804740
Is this what you are looking for
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc785141(v=ws.10).aspx

this video is really good for understanding the same.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K71BzJ1wIm8
0

Join & Write a Comment

When you upgrade from Windows 8 to 8.1 or to Windows 10 or if you are like me you are on the Insider Program you may find yourself with many 450MB recovery partitions.  With a traditional disk that may not be a problem but with relatively smaller SS…
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now