Solved

Redirection Folder for My desktop on WIN XP

Posted on 2012-04-03
6
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-02
Hi All,
I have created a gpolicy that redirects the desktop, my documents of all users that belong to the domain. The clients' pcs are win XP, we have not issues with the files that are redirected via Mydocs, but with the files that are redicted through desktop. When a user deletes a file from the desktop the file does not store in the recycle bin, but it is deleted permanently. At the other side when i delete something from the My documents the file goes directly to the recycle bin. So the issue affects only the desktop's files. Is it solution to this?
I know that that this issue does not affect Win 7 and Win 2008.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:pad_pet
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James Haywood
ID: 37807995
I think the recycle bin should be synchronised with other data on logon/logoff.

If this is not the case I would look at shadow copies to allow your users to retrieve files.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 250 total points
ID: 37808818
Check of this artilce http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=49041 is sounds like this issue is by design in Windows 2003 / XP
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 250 total points
ID: 37808938
That is the behavior of the desktop as compdigit44 pointed out.
Make sure you have a backup setup and will let you recover a file that was previously backed up.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37903173
Can the points for this question please be divided up and awarded to the experts who commented
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now